"My boys are not here."

Translation:Mí chlapci tady nejsou.

July 11, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John689425

maybe it is possible to write all words in small letters. It was so hard for me to put Tady on the end!


VladaFu

You can write any sMalL bIg combination in your answers you want.


ehawk423

Why did it not except můj instead of mí?


nueby

"Můj" is singular.


Marianne656446

Why is "me" incorrect?


BoneheadBass

Chlapci is a masculine animate noun, and it requires moji or as the nominative plural possessive. is used with masculine INanimate and feminine nouns in the nominative plural.


Sp00ndotexe

I'm not too sure what went wrong with "Moje kluci tady nejsou." Was it the word order? Was it the use of moje (despite the tips noting that Masculine Animate is moje / me)? Was it the use of kluci instead of chlapci? It seems to interchange the two freely.


BoneheadBass

The problem was moje. Please see my earlier comment in response to Marianne656446.

The Tips & Notes for Possessive Pronouns (see https://duome.eu/tips/en/cs) show the correct forms; it requires quite a bit of scrolling to get there, though. :-)


ferrvz

What different between Mi and Moji


BoneheadBass

As I understand, mi is more "formal"; moji is used more often when speaking. (Native AmE)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.