"These beds are good for old people."

Translation:Tyto postele jsou dobré pro staré lidi.

July 11, 2018

4 Comments


2200Lucia60

I translated "Tyto postele pro staré lidi jsou dobré". Why is my version been rejected: These beds are good, not bad in fact, for old people!! I am visiting a hospice for elder and I say, Tyto postele pro staré lidi JSOU DOBRÉ! Don't worry, I will notify it at the authorities! Well, should I have reported it, Tyto postele pro staré lidi jsou dobré or is there still something to know concerning Czech wordorder? ? Thank you all very much in advance ;-)

July 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

Tyto postele jsou dobré pro staré lidi. = 'These beds are good for old people.' (For whom are the beds good?)

Tyto postele pro staré lidi jsou dobré. = 'These beds for old people (meaning beds specifically intended for elderly) are good.' (Quality of these beds for elderly?)

July 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

THANK YOU! Word order again... sigh.

July 11, 2018

2200Lucia60

Maybe I put the accent differently while translating, but I wrote correct all my declinations (it was a black on white pure translation), I am happy for that. I worked twenty minutes on it I think, Endless-never Sleeper :-) Though I still wonder if in English we really need to put the "discussing" part of a sentence at the end, in Czech being a rule of thumb. I did not report my option, I have too many doubts, even on my English! Thanks again!

July 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.