"¡Quécéspedtanbonito!"

Translation:What pretty grass!

4 months ago

29 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

"What a pretty lawn" is also accepted.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

what a nice grass, should also be taken.

1 week ago

alan844763

No it should not! Not unless you are describing a single plant which botanically happens to be a 'grass' (poaceae). The description 'nice' would however be far preferable to 'pretty' if describing a lawn.

1 week ago

Marccii1

Has anyone else wondered what purpose "tan" is being used here for??

3 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

The "tan" is for emphasis.

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"very" "so" (literrlaly, "so much")

1 week ago

AdamKozlowski82

that doesnt sound right

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"that" being what?

1 week ago

spinge
spinge

Qué = what, césped (male) = lawn/grass, tan = so, bonito (male) = pretty

Possible English translations = What pretty grass! That grass is so pretty!

What a pretty lawn! That lawn is so pretty!

1 month ago

Carabarba

Good one. Thanks.

1 month ago

kah154809
kah154809

But only one of those translations is "accepted".

1 month ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

The audio was atrocious.

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

tan pronounced as 'ta'

2 months ago

yael8376

What is wrong with "what a beautiful grass"?

3 months ago

mad.eleine

you dont say "a grass" you say "grass" or "a lawn"

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"What beautiful grass" or "what a beautiful lawn" ("lawn" in the US is understood to mean an expanse of mown grass.) I don't know if Duo accepts "lawn" for this, although it should.

1 week ago

alan844763

Duolingo often seems to use bonito/pretty in situations where it is a bit odd. Pretty grass is yet another example.

3 months ago

DailyGrace

It must be describing the owl's first visit to Kentucky!

2 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

If césped actually means "the grass in the lawn around a house", then "bonito" is referring to the complete effect of a well-kept lawn - grass which is around a house and which is mowed, watered, fertilized, and weeded (had the weeds removed) so that it looks more like a carpet than grass - then bonito césped makes sense.

1 week ago

alan844763

Could a natural Spanish speaker with a good grasp of English please clarify if they would ever describe a lawn or patch of grass as ‘bonito’. If they would, might they translate it into English using a word other than ‘pretty’, for example attractive.

In English, a young girl, a flower, a pattern, a dress or a garden might be described as ‘pretty’ but nobody would use pretty to describe grass or a lawn.

Duolingo seems to frequently use ‘bonito’ where the translation ‘pretty’ is pretty(!) weird.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The slow audio pronounces "césped" as "cens-ped". Reported problem with the audio, but unless a moderator reads this comment, they probably won't understand why I reported it.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.