"Vous lisez la lettre."

Translation:You read the letter.

March 27, 2013

7 Comments


lewishj

Do you use lisez here instead of lis because vous is the formal for you?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"lisez" is the correct conjugation for "vous", both the polite one and the plural one.

March 27, 2013

LucasRay

could also be constructed as "you are reading the letter"

June 1, 2013

Ricardoruben

I knew that this sentence should be "Vous lisez la lettre", but Duolingo did not give me the option "lisez" in this sentence.

November 5, 2013

hannrkelley

Can this be used in the context of "I want you to read it"..? You read the letter...because I'm asking you to. Or is it just observational? Just wondering!

May 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

the context you point to is when you use the imperative voice (order, command, advice...)

"vous lisez la lettre" is a statement, in indicative

"lisez la lettre !" is an order, in imperative

May 28, 2014

hannrkelley

Excellent reply as always, thanks!

May 28, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.