1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她们的家在海边。"

"她们的家在海边。"

Translation:Their home is by the sea.

July 11, 2018

12 Comments


ClassiDuo

"On the seaside" should be accepted, too.


Rob869844

I think this is the first time I spotted the ”slow read” button and with it that I can only listen not read and reveal translation word by word. That new function is a real educational upgrade but I am sure not everyone will like it. Anyway,thank you from my side.


deejayvaidya

"Their house (instead of home)" should also be acceptable.


George792719

I wrote "Their home is near the sea". Marked wrong, even though the suggestion they offer for 海边 is NEAR or BY the sea.


ghiblilover149

Shouldn't "their house is near the sea" work?


Chunji94

and again... "他们" is not accepted.... however one should be able to hear which gender it is.... I find that really annoying....


AdrianWalk16

Their home is near the sea should be accepted too


Marja369220

I also wrote that


PrimalSage

Why is this not "in the sea"?


pjtpjt

"Welcome to the home by the sea" (Genesis)


IanMcFarla17

'Their house is near the sea.' is STILL not accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.