"她们的家在海边。"

Translation:Their home is by the sea.

July 11, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deejayvaidya

"Their house (instead of home)" should also be acceptable.


ClassiDuo

"On the seaside" should be accepted, too.


Rob_969

I think this is the first time I spotted the ”slow read” button and with it that I can only listen not read and reveal translation word by word. That new function is a real educational upgrade but I am sure not everyone will like it. Anyway,thank you from my side.


Chunji94

and again... "他们" is not accepted.... however one should be able to hear which gender it is.... I find that really annoying....


George792719

I wrote "Their home is near the sea". Marked wrong, even though the suggestion they offer for 海边 is NEAR or BY the sea.


stmaryriver

"their house is on the beach"


AdrianWalk16

Their home is near the sea should be accepted too


Marja369220

I also wrote that


PrimalSage

Why is this not "in the sea"?


Gabrielle145359

海边 means "by the sea".


pjtpjt

"Welcome to the home by the sea" (Genesis)


KevinAbel13

"Their home is located by the sea" should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.