1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我其实还没有看你的短信。"

"我其实还没有看你的短信。"

Translation:I actually still have not read your text message.

July 11, 2018

14 Comments


ClassiDuo

In Taiwan, text message is "簡訊"


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is correct. Though, this is the simplified Chinese course, which aims at teaching learners language used in China or any countries closer than that.


KX3.

No, 短讯 (xun4) is different from 短信 (xin4).


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think NasuSamaruk0's point was that because this course uses simplified Chinese characters it must be teaching mainland Chinese usage, since simplified characters are used on the mainland. And on the mainland "短信", not "简讯", is used for "text message", whereas Taiwan uses "简讯" ("簡訊").

However, the course also accepts traditional characters, and I doubt the aim is to completely exclude Taiwan usage. In my view such usage should be reported as acceptable if it's rejected, though I think it's reasonable to have mainland usage as the default.


DesmondAllen

There are lots of variants of adding actually or still in other places that need to be acceptable.


Hojo4o9

Putting actually at the end of the sentence should be acceptable.


Levi

Also: "Actually I have not seen your message yet." Reported!
2018.08.15


minookamuse

I still have not actually read your text message.


KerryPeder

In English, the use of 'still' is not necessary to convey the thought of the Chinese sentence.


Imnuts7

I still haven't actually read your SMS???


diogoemon

"Actually I haven't read your text messages yet" was wrong


bramian

"I have still not actually" and I actually still have not " are synonymous. Both should be accepted.


Cheporbik

I still have not actually read your text message. - marked wrong :(


George792719

"I actually still have not have not read your text message" sounds very clumsy in English to me.

It would sound better as: "Actually, I still have not read your text message".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.