"我其实还没有看你的短信。"

Translation:I actually still have not read your text message.

July 11, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DesmondAllen

There are lots of variants of adding actually or still in other places that need to be acceptable.


ClassiDuo

In Taiwan, text message is "簡訊"


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is correct. Though, this is the simplified Chinese course, which aims at teaching learners language used in China or any countries closer than that.


KX3.

No, 短讯 (xun4) is different from 短信 (xin4).


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think NasuSamaruk0's point was that because this course uses simplified Chinese characters it must be teaching mainland Chinese usage, since simplified characters are used on the mainland. And on the mainland "短信", not "简讯", is used for "text message", whereas Taiwan uses "简讯" ("簡訊").

I'm not sure if the course really is entirely consistent in teaching mainland usage, but I would be okay with it as the default, as long as alternative words are accepted as well. They should be reported if they aren't.


minookamuse

I still have not actually read your text message.


Hojo4o9

Putting actually at the end of the sentence should be acceptable.


Levi

Also: "Actually I have not seen your message yet." Reported!
2018.08.15


KerryPeder

In English, the use of 'still' is not necessary to convey the thought of the Chinese sentence.


bramian

"I have still not actually" and I actually still have not " are synonymous. Both should be accepted.


Cheporbik

I still have not actually read your text message. - marked wrong :(


Imnuts7

I still haven't actually read your SMS???


diogoemon

"Actually I haven't read your text messages yet" was wrong


Puffin222

I tried "I have still not actually read your text message" this sounds natural to me in uk but was not accepted


PeaceJoyPancakes

Keep reporting correct options.


HelenWalte14

I still, actually, have not read..... also works in English perfectly well.


Shinya_Taiwan

In fact, I still did not read your text message


sheryl892098

Using "still" and "actually" makes this a clumsy translation.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It makes it an accurate translation, and I don't think it's clumsy per se to include both, though individual speakers might prefer different word orders, and to me it sounds better with "haven't" instead of "have not".


kewjab

Better English would be to put the actually on the end


selenayeo

Shd be : Actually I still have not read your message.


LieSoenLie

My answer is correct


LieSoenLie

My answer is correct.


LieSoenLie

I have did right


George792719

"I actually still have not have not read your text message" sounds very clumsy in English to me.

It would sound better as: "Actually, I still have not read your text message".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.