"Děláme to velmi často."

Translation:We do it very frequently.

July 11, 2018

5 Comments


BoneheadBass

Just for fun, I checked a number of (English language) online dictionaries, all of which included "often" among the meanings of "frequently." None defined it as "very often."

July 11, 2018

walkinwolk

Do you say “very frequently” very often?

July 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

Well, I very frequently say "very often," but less often say "very frequently"... :-)

July 12, 2018

walkinwolk

Frequently means "very often". Adding "very" to the English translation is redundant.

July 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

I disagree. Next time, please check a respectable dictionary before posting. Thank you.

July 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.