1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Děláme to velmi často."

"Děláme to velmi často."

Translation:We do it very often.

July 11, 2018

13 Comments


BoneheadBass

Just for fun, I checked a number of (English language) online dictionaries, all of which included "often" among the meanings of "frequently." None defined it as "very often."


walkinwolk

Do you say “very frequently” very often?


BoneheadBass

Well, I very frequently say "very often," but less often say "very frequently"... :-)


walkinwolk

Frequently means "very often". Adding "very" to the English translation is redundant.


endless_sleeper

I disagree. Next time, please check a reputable dictionary before posting. Thank you.


GinaHearn4

Can you use 'moc' instead of 'velmi'?


VladaFu

moc is too much


Rick419628

I wrote, "We very frequently do it." That means the same thing!


BoneheadBass

Added, along with a few other similar translations.


horsthartm2

"we do it quite frequently" or "very often" would suits best to my opinion. i've never heard nor read "very frequently", but have been only once in the states.


nueby

"Quite" has its own Czech counterparts, "celkem" and "dost". It seems "very frequently" is in equally minor use on both sides of the Atlantic (ngrams), maybe actually with a slight edge in BrE.

Either way, this is not the hill we choose to die on. Change pending.


AgnusOinas

Google search has over 10 million hits for the phrase "very frequently" in double quotes. It's definitely in use. Even if "very often" is surely more common in casual speech.

https://glosbe.com/en/en/very%20frequently

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.