Rastashredder93

"Ich gebe ihm Kontra."

3/27/2013, 1:15:30 PM

11 Comments


Rastashredder93

why not " I give him counterpoints? thnks

3/27/2013, 1:15:30 PM

wataya

it's an idiom. Best to learn it as one big item of vocabulary.

3/27/2013, 11:13:31 PM

MsLagerkvist2

But what is the idiom? I can't find it in dictionaries.

4/16/2013, 2:52:45 AM

wataya
4/16/2013, 7:17:40 AM

MsLagerkvist2

Thanks so much! Sometimes Duolingo is good at providing a window into a whole phrase, such as, "to contradict (someone)," or "to hit back at (someone)," but in this case there was just a translation of "Kontra" that did not make sense in the sentence. Thank you also for the link to the excellent dictionary. http://en.pons.eu/german-english/ Wouldn't it help if the sentence at the top of this discussion page were translated?

4/16/2013, 3:23:32 PM

wataya

Yes, it definitely would ;-) I rarely use duo's internal dictionary as it's severly lacking. Most of the time, I use Pons.

4/16/2013, 3:32:13 PM

artashm

This is not intuitive at all

3/27/2013, 3:43:10 PM

BB__

I wrote "I go against him", and it was wrong. I would think that it should work given the other answers to similar sentences

4/1/2013, 12:48:54 PM

RobertLunkez

Well, sometimes I see accusative and sometimes dative objects after the verb 'geben'. What's the different of meaning between them? Like, Ich gebe dir etwas. Ich gebe ihn.

4/15/2013, 4:22:37 PM

Ehsan

"I give him contra." also accepted

4/25/2013, 7:44:56 AM

lewisjcranston16

Can you say "ihm gebe ich Kontra"?

5/21/2014, 9:20:30 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.