"What time does the shop close?"

Translation:¿A qué hora cierra la tienda?

4 months ago

5 Comments


rowith
rowith

Could this be correct? - A qué hora la tienda cierra

3 months ago

JosRossi2

I tried this and DL doesn't accept it. That is not to say it is wrong.

1 month ago

bajaca
bajaca

Subject goes after the verb in spanish questions - exception when the question is a yes/no question the subject can come first .For example - Does the store close at 5. ¿La tienda cierra a las cinco? What time... is not a yes/no question so the verb must come first.

1 week ago

Charlie519147

I had the same question.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.