"Señor,¿dóndeestálaparadadelautobús?"

Translation:Sir, where is the bus stop?

6 months ago

15 Comments


hanxiongshi
hanxiongshiPlus

how come "Mister" not an acceptable translation for "Señor"?

5 months ago

Frank234234

Press on report and "My answer should be accepted".

5 months ago

JoliLove1

Why is it del and not de?

4 months ago

linburnlane

De + el = del. Only the masculine de+el gets contracted to del. If it were feminine, eg. bicicleta instead of autobus, then it would be de la bicicleta.

4 months ago

jody477711

why is it parade del autobus, but in another question it's estacion de autobuses, and marks del wrong?

1 month ago

NikkoLopena

I was wondering the same thing...

3 weeks ago

Carol407172

Did anyone explain the reason behind your question? I've been wondering the same thing.

2 weeks ago

Frank234234

Mr (Mister) for Señor marked wrong?

5 months ago

VAw5QNUl

I think don is mister

3 months ago

ItayRav-ho

Can you say estación del autobús?

4 weeks ago

Duo6699

Why is it 'parada del autobús', but 'estación de tren'?

1 week ago

Eduardo184079

Thanks. Always wondered about that and you explained it well.

4 months ago

Patricia693164

A bus station and a bus stop are two different things. A bus station is usually centrally located in a city where all of the city busses stop and you can change busses to connect to a different route. A bus stop is where a bus stops on its route to pick passengers up and drop them off near a select destination.

1 week ago

jim456200

My answer is correct also

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

We can't see your answer to offer any advice. What did you submit?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.