Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, ¿dónde está la parada del autobús?"

Translation:Sir, where is the bus stop?

3 months ago

10 Comments


hanxiongshi
hanxiongshiPlus

how come "Mister" not an acceptable translation for "Señor"?

2 months ago

Frank234234

Press on report and "My answer should be accepted".

2 months ago

JoliLove1

Why is it del and not de?

2 months ago

linburnlane

De + el = del. Only the masculine de+el gets contracted to del. If it were feminine, eg. bicicleta instead of autobus, then it would be de la bicicleta.

1 month ago

Frank234234

Mr (Mister) for Señor marked wrong?

2 months ago

VAw5QNUl

I think don is mister

4 weeks ago

Tim294818

so many Spanish words for stop!

1 month ago

Eduardo184079

Thanks. Always wondered about that and you explained it well.

1 month ago

jim456200

My answer is correct also

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

We can't see your answer to offer any advice. What did you submit?

3 months ago