"Byli bychom rádi, kdybys víc pracoval."

Translation:We would be glad if you worked more.

July 11, 2018

4 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I was wrong with "we would be glad if you would work more." The correction was "if you were working more." Given that I'm still struggling with the conditional, Is my answer "wrong" wrong, or just "missing" wrong? I (optimistically) reported it.)

July 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I think it has an extra would in comparison to the textbook scond conditional. I know too little about real life English conditionals though.

July 12, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Apparently I don't either... I guess some rules just don't stick! But I think I've found a pattern in these sentences, so I might be able to get them right in the future (without having to track down the actual rules).

July 12, 2018

Renardo11

The little I remember from my English lessons (most on my own money) says that the dependent clause uses the subjunctive (often identical to the imperfect) while the main clause uses “would”. But who am I to argue…

And of course it would be different if it were about a present or future condition (we will be glad if you work more). But are we studying English or Czech? Or whatever.…

September 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.