1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Byli bychom rádi, kdybys víc…

"Byli bychom rádi, kdybys víc pracoval."

Translation:We would be glad if you worked more.

July 11, 2018

8 Comments


BoneheadBass

I was wrong with "we would be glad if you would work more." The correction was "if you were working more." Given that I'm still struggling with the conditional, Is my answer "wrong" wrong, or just "missing" wrong? I (optimistically) reported it.)


VladaFu

I think it has an extra would in comparison to the textbook scond conditional. I know too little about real life English conditionals though.


BoneheadBass

Apparently I don't either... I guess some rules just don't stick! But I think I've found a pattern in these sentences, so I might be able to get them right in the future (without having to track down the actual rules).


butterfly604479

The historical construction of the subjunctive might help you with how it's more commonly used now. A hundred years ago, this sentence would probably have been constructed like this: "It would be good if you were to work more." That's the subjunctive form of "were", still in use in written and more formally correct spoken English - "it would be good if he were nicer", which in a lot of spoken UK English now is more likely to be rendered as "it would be good if he was nicer" - as people mistake the subjunctive for a past tense and so adjust it from "were" to "was" to fit their understanding of the subject of the thought as singular - as discussed elsewhere on these forums.

In the same way, over time, people have mistaken the "were" in the construction "it would be good if you were to work more" for a past tense and then have allowed that past tense to "slip" to the active verb, creating "it would be good if you worked more". And, as VladaFu says, that's become the default construction for the second conditional in most cases - one clause with would and one with a simple past tense.

That might be of no use to you at all - but I sometimes find the journey of language over time helps me get to grips with where it's at now!


Renardo_11

The little I remember from my English lessons (most on my own money) says that the dependent clause uses the subjunctive (often identical to the imperfect) while the main clause uses “would”. But who am I to argue…

And of course it would be different if it were about a present or future condition (we will be glad if you work more). But are we studying English or Czech? Or whatever.…


Pollyhs

You never use would after if. If you worked more, we would be glad Conditional Type 2 If +past tense, would + infinitive We might say it for emphasis like If you would only work more...


Pollyhs

Is vic the same as vice Byli bychom rádi, kdybys více pracoval. was the answer in another exercise


VladaFu

Yes, the same. Více is a bit formal.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.