"El tren ya había partido."

Translation:The train had already departed.

March 27, 2013

53 Comments


Wayne

Apparently "the train already had departed" is in error.

November 19, 2013

Justin-B

Your answer is correct. I wrote the same thing, and I have reported the result to owl.

August 3, 2014

Melita2

That's because of strange word order in English.

November 19, 2013

carolyn.ju1

"The train already had departed." sounds perfect to me. It is just as good as "The train had already departed." I think DuoLingo messed up on this one.

February 20, 2015

Marie282520

"already" can be located in various places and still be correct. Already the train had left. the train had already left. The train had left already. the train already had left.
All those are common usage and ok.

August 25, 2017

MimiCats78

Still not accepted 5/3/18

March 5, 2018

dddemay

Still not accepted as of 12/21/16

December 21, 2016

poche112

Still not accepted 3/10/17

March 10, 2017

DonFoote

Still not accepted 5/07/17

May 7, 2017

Cindy7874

Still not accepted 10/18/2017.

October 18, 2017

Opanner

still not accepted 10/30/17 - hey Owl! You listening??

October 31, 2017

Treecie

Still not accepted 01 /24/18. Hey owl whooo are you listening to?

January 24, 2018

tholm

"The train already left," is listed as a correct answer. In English, the past perfect and the past are NOT interchangeable like this. You might switch "El tren ya ha partido" with "El tren partió" without changing much, but the sense here feels radically different to me. Native Spanish speakers, am I missing something? Does the past perfect (había) feel different somehow than in English (had)?

March 27, 2013

Melita2

These two tenses are quite different in Spanish too, they work exactly like in English. Eg: El tren ya había partido cuando llegué. The train had already departed / left when I arrived. Tholm and Lisagnipura are right. DL should not accept the pretérito.

November 18, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola tholm: I agree. "left' and "had left" are not the same.

October 28, 2013

Ericmoser

How can "the train already had departed" be wrong, but "the train had already departed" be right?!

April 3, 2014

robert2047

Duolingo owes me about 45 hearts now from stuff like this. (I still love them though.)

August 3, 2014

seijik2002

In, English, it is more natural to place adverbs AFTER the 1ST verb, not BEFORE them.

July 7, 2015

Opanner

as a native English speaker I've got to say that both "already had" & "had already" are widely used, both in conversation and in literature

August 28, 2017

Opanner

I concur. With a degree in English Lit and 65 years of reading English, either is just fine. Get a life, Owl:)

October 31, 2017

learnTACO32

"The train already left/departed" is one of Duo's drop-down answers. Where is the "HAD" in "had left"? Is it correct to not have the HABÍA translate to english in this particular sentence? Thanks

November 20, 2013

AutumnAkin1

No. They are wrong. I reported it.

March 8, 2015

Opanner

dinged me for "already had left" - wrong again DL

August 28, 2017

StacyBursuk

Partido had cut/broken/smashed in the drop down hints, but not "departed"... so I got it wrong b/c I thought the train had already broken.

January 31, 2014

Securinega_

Yes, you are wrong. The verb 'partir' has two meanings, to leave (start to move) and to break (divide), but if break is the meaning, the verb 'partir' in this sentence is a reflexive verb 'partirse'. Then, it would be 'el tren SE partió' = the train was broken. (Please, feel free to correct.)

January 31, 2015

GaelBraxton

My drop down menu for partido gave - cut, split, split open as the definitions of partido. Where did DEPARTED come from? I guess you could translate this sentence as, THE TRAIN HAD ALREADY SPLIT. But that's a kind of slang in Philadelphia. "split" (I'm outta here. Let's split this scene. etc.) Split = leave (or depart).

August 29, 2015

rigtig

Depart. Middle English: from Old French departir, based on Latin dispertire ‘to divide’. The original sense was ‘separate’, also ‘take leave of each other’, hence ‘go away’.

Hence, 'to split' does not seem so far off! ;-)

October 5, 2017

junolynn

I answered 'the train had already left' . . . "DING DING" Correction: 'the train already left' ? ? ? ?


The good folks at Duo Lingo taught me quite thoroughly that because 'había' was used, 'had' DID belong in the translation! . . . Oh wait, you are the good folks at Duo Lingo . . .

November 1, 2015

FrankFox0

"The train already had left" is just as good a translation into English as "The train had already departed." There is no good reason not to allow "The train already had left".

March 20, 2017

divaluisa

I was never aware of all the meanings of the verb "partir" ; start out, depart, split up, divide, share, crack, cut, chop, break and more. It really takes context to use this verb.

August 13, 2015

ParkHan

Already can be anywhere.

August 15, 2016

HallyMc

"the train already had left" is perfectly valid, Duolingo!

February 4, 2015

josef.kore

I have reported it 2015.07.23

July 23, 2015

GigiKaren

The train had already left. -- not accepted

February 9, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Yes it is. At least, as of May 2015.

May 28, 2015

Dendrocitta

Not as of April 2018!

April 25, 2018

fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

Wait, why doesn't this need "se?"

June 27, 2016

AnttiSjblo

Wrong!

September 19, 2016

Shirlgirl007

I also notice, here partido means departed. whereas earlier it meant cut, as in partido el queso. This is interesting..

October 7, 2016

tedwinjj

What is wrong with using (left) for departed/partido?

November 16, 2016

mfabius

I said "The train already had departed", which was marked wrong. Should i report it or does anyone understand why? Thanks

November 30, 2016

tedwinjj

What's wrong with using 'left', as it's given as second example?

January 6, 2017

FPerez3

Ouch! Stop the clutter. Here's an idea fix the problem. thx

March 30, 2017

Selenejk

The train already had departed should be ok. Error marked 6/12/2017

June 13, 2017

SVBURKE

"The train already had departed" is wrong, but "the train had already departed" is right? This can't be correct. Please fix this.

August 22, 2017

Ann863062

Still not accepted as of 9/5/17

September 5, 2017

mortisimago

I think that "salido" is more likely to be used than "partido"

September 17, 2017

JEBalkcom

Nonsense. The grammatical English does not divide the primary and secondary verbs.

September 22, 2017

George278921

"The train had already left" should have been accepted

October 20, 2017

Lorita73

I am not confused. The train had already departed

November 5, 2017

Alvera13

I was right. You owe me. Correct this error please. Thank you.

February 13, 2018

Alvera13

My answer is exactly correct. Please fix this.

February 13, 2018

Alvera13

As I said before, I am right. You are wrong. Please fix these defects!

February 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.