Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El tren ya había partido."

Translation:The train had already departed.

5 years ago

62 Comments


Wayne

Apparently "the train already had departed" is in error.

4 years ago

Justin-B
Justin-B

Your answer is correct. I wrote the same thing, and I have reported the result to owl.

4 years ago

Melita2

That's because of strange word order in English.

4 years ago

carolyn.ju1

"The train already had departed." sounds perfect to me. It is just as good as "The train had already departed." I think DuoLingo messed up on this one.

3 years ago

felipen

In my mind, better. I thought we were supposed to keep the verbs "together".

3 years ago

carolyn.ju1

In English, MANY times verbs are separated. Examples: 1. I have not eaten yet. 2. Shall I set the table now? These are two of the major times that come to me just now. 1. A negative comes between the helping verb and the main verb. 2. In asking questions, the pronoun comes between the helping verb and the main verb. (There may be others, but those two are the ones that come immediately to me.

3 years ago

Marie282520

"already" can be located in various places and still be correct. Already the train had left. the train had already left. The train had left already. the train already had left.
All those are common usage and ok.

1 year ago

MimiCats78

Still not accepted 5/3/18

7 months ago

poche112
poche112

I guess it depends on where your English is from.. but to me "the train already had departed" is how I would say it normally.

5 months ago

dddemay

Still not accepted as of 12/21/16

1 year ago

poche112
poche112

Still not accepted 3/10/17

1 year ago

DonFoote

Still not accepted 5/07/17

1 year ago

Cindy7874

Still not accepted 10/18/2017.

11 months ago

Opanner
Opanner

still not accepted 10/30/17 - hey Owl! You listening??

11 months ago

Treecie

Still not accepted 01 /24/18. Hey owl whooo are you listening to?

8 months ago

BeccaEdnie

This should be okay.

9 months ago

tholm
tholm

"The train already left," is listed as a correct answer. In English, the past perfect and the past are NOT interchangeable like this. You might switch "El tren ya ha partido" with "El tren partió" without changing much, but the sense here feels radically different to me. Native Spanish speakers, am I missing something? Does the past perfect (había) feel different somehow than in English (had)?

5 years ago

Melita2

These two tenses are quite different in Spanish too, they work exactly like in English. Eg: El tren ya había partido cuando llegué. The train had already departed / left when I arrived. Tholm and Lisagnipura are right. DL should not accept the pretérito.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola tholm: I agree. "left' and "had left" are not the same.

4 years ago

Ericmoser
Ericmoser

How can "the train already had departed" be wrong, but "the train had already departed" be right?!

4 years ago

robert2047

Duolingo owes me about 45 hearts now from stuff like this. (I still love them though.)

4 years ago

seijik2002
seijik2002

In, English, it is more natural to place adverbs AFTER the 1ST verb, not BEFORE them.

3 years ago

Opanner
Opanner

as a native English speaker I've got to say that both "already had" & "had already" are widely used, both in conversation and in literature

1 year ago

Opanner
Opanner

I concur. With a degree in English Lit and 65 years of reading English, either is just fine. Get a life, Owl:)

11 months ago

learnTACO32

"The train already left/departed" is one of Duo's drop-down answers. Where is the "HAD" in "had left"? Is it correct to not have the HABÍA translate to english in this particular sentence? Thanks

4 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

No. They are wrong. I reported it.

3 years ago

Opanner
Opanner

dinged me for "already had left" - wrong again DL

1 year ago

StacyBursuk

Partido had cut/broken/smashed in the drop down hints, but not "departed"... so I got it wrong b/c I thought the train had already broken.

4 years ago

Securinega_

Yes, you are wrong. The verb 'partir' has two meanings, to leave (start to move) and to break (divide), but if break is the meaning, the verb 'partir' in this sentence is a reflexive verb 'partirse'. Then, it would be 'el tren SE partió' = the train was broken. (Please, feel free to correct.)

3 years ago

kathydowsett

I did the same thing. The hint should include the correct answer so I reported it.

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

My drop down menu for partido gave - cut, split, split open as the definitions of partido. Where did DEPARTED come from? I guess you could translate this sentence as, THE TRAIN HAD ALREADY SPLIT. But that's a kind of slang in Philadelphia. "split" (I'm outta here. Let's split this scene. etc.) Split = leave (or depart).

3 years ago

rigtig
rigtig

Depart. Middle English: from Old French departir, based on Latin dispertire ‘to divide’. The original sense was ‘separate’, also ‘take leave of each other’, hence ‘go away’.

Hence, 'to split' does not seem so far off! ;-)

1 year ago

junolynn

I answered 'the train had already left' . . . "DING DING" Correction: 'the train already left' ? ? ? ?


The good folks at Duo Lingo taught me quite thoroughly that because 'había' was used, 'had' DID belong in the translation! . . . Oh wait, you are the good folks at Duo Lingo . . .

2 years ago

FrankFox0

"The train already had left" is just as good a translation into English as "The train had already departed." There is no good reason not to allow "The train already had left".

1 year ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

I was never aware of all the meanings of the verb "partir" ; start out, depart, split up, divide, share, crack, cut, chop, break and more. It really takes context to use this verb.

3 years ago

ParkHan

Already can be anywhere.

2 years ago

HallyMc
HallyMc

"the train already had left" is perfectly valid, Duolingo!

3 years ago

josef.kore

I have reported it 2015.07.23

3 years ago

GigiKaren
GigiKaren

The train had already left. -- not accepted

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Yes it is. At least, as of May 2015.

3 years ago

PhasmaPhasmatis
PhasmaPhasmatis

Not as of April 2018!

5 months ago

fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

Wait, why doesn't this need "se?"

2 years ago

AnttiSjblo

Wrong!

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

I also notice, here partido means departed. whereas earlier it meant cut, as in partido el queso. This is interesting..

2 years ago

tedwinjj

What is wrong with using (left) for departed/partido?

1 year ago

mfabius

I said "The train already had departed", which was marked wrong. Should i report it or does anyone understand why? Thanks

1 year ago

tedwinjj

What's wrong with using 'left', as it's given as second example?

1 year ago

FPerez3

Ouch! Stop the clutter. Here's an idea fix the problem. thx

1 year ago

Selenejk

The train already had departed should be ok. Error marked 6/12/2017

1 year ago

SVBURKE

"The train already had departed" is wrong, but "the train had already departed" is right? This can't be correct. Please fix this.

1 year ago

Ann863062
Ann863062

Still not accepted as of 9/5/17

1 year ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

I think that "salido" is more likely to be used than "partido"

1 year ago

JEBalkcom

Nonsense. The grammatical English does not divide the primary and secondary verbs.

1 year ago

George278921

"The train had already left" should have been accepted

11 months ago

Lorita73

I am not confused. The train had already departed

11 months ago

Alvera13

I was right. You owe me. Correct this error please. Thank you.

8 months ago

Alvera13

My answer is exactly correct. Please fix this.

8 months ago

Alvera13

As I said before, I am right. You are wrong. Please fix these defects!

8 months ago

MuratSoyka1

?

3 years ago

JudieElisabeth

Where is the "already" (ya) in this sentence? I don't get these implied words.

4 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

It is right before habia.

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Judie, It's not implied, it is the third word in the answer, above.. Please look again.

2 years ago