"Do you want to go shopping today?"

Translation:┬┐Quieres ir de compras hoy?

7 months ago

10 Comments


Deja396185

Why is the "de" there?

7 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

In Spanish, "ir de compras" is a phrase and it's quite common.

7 months ago

Donald798622

Is it wrong to omit te "de"? I assume people would understand and excuse my bad Spanish.

4 months ago

Richard105209

I wondered the same thing. Is it perhaps that "I want to go OUT shopping today" is used in Spanish?

3 months ago

Nancy783127

I wrote ir a comprar, and it was accepted. Is there a difference?

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I think that's a little more word-for-word. My sense is that ir de compras or hacer la compra are much more idiomatic. So, to speak more like a native, you probably want to use one of those phrases. However, what you wrote is a very common way to express a "go verbing" phrase.

5 months ago

jbflanman

Why is it not 'a ir de compras'?

1 month ago

bluebirdW

Bc ir is the infinitive & means to go. Conjugations of ir use a. Such as voy a etc.

2 weeks ago

Tejaswee4

So in sentences of questions when am I supposed to use usted?

1 week ago

Brian422773

In this example I think you could write, "Usted quiere ir de compras hoy?"

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.