"Das Mädchen hat Hunger."

Translation:The girl is hungry.

March 27, 2013

45 Comments


ohnopandaho

Why is 'hat' became 'is' in the translation?

April 18, 2013

Naven

Literally, "das Mädchen hat Hunger" means "the girl has hunger". But that sounds really weird in English. You don't say that someone has hunger, you say that someone is hungry!

Bottom-line: Don't translate things literally. Rather, try to understand what the sentence is trying to say, and then say that in the same way that you'd say in English, even if some words aren't a perfect match with the original sentence.

June 7, 2013

Grant30

After learning the Spanish language for a long time, the phrase "the girl has hunger" doesn't really sound odd at all to me.

April 7, 2014

ArvindhMani

Could also argue the same with the languages I know - Hindi and Tamil !

April 11, 2014

SPEOQHBLO

Im so accustomed to it that I accidentally use it in English haha

July 24, 2014

Weslo8199

You just helped me more then you will ever know! Thank you!

November 4, 2013

Manadono

I have a hunger... for literal translation

August 26, 2014

GWCuBer

i thought that it could be the girl has hunger

January 29, 2014

Anarko_CareBear

If das can be translate as this or the, why doe my answer being "this girl is hungry" isn't accepted ? Did I miss an exception about das ?

April 15, 2014

serpientetaca

Yes, why? Or how can we use the demonstrative in this kind of phrases?

April 6, 2015

FJRibe

What is wrong with "That girl is hungry" ?

August 6, 2014

MelvinCheung

Why it is not "Das Mädchen isst Hunger."?

March 27, 2013

Vreny

"Er / sie isst" means he / she eats.

March 27, 2013

MelvinCheung

Sorry it was a typo I would like to say why not "Das Mädchen ist Hunger."

March 27, 2013

lilygilder

There are two options: Hunger haben -> "Sie hat Hunger." OR hungrig sein "Sie ist hungrig." both mean to be hungry.

March 28, 2013

MelvinCheung

Danke! Ich verstehe jetze.

March 28, 2013

natasha_al_

Thank you, it's very helping me

April 13, 2014

loopymomy

So like what is Hungrig? Haven't gotten that far.

November 3, 2018

phoenixstanley

It would mean that the girl etas hunger Isst is eats When u say "hat" it actually means have in the present form But when u look for english grammer, it translates as "the girl is hungry"

August 31, 2014

Peelyo

I put the girls are hungry. Why is this wrong? I was under the impression Madchen was both singular and plural..?

May 13, 2013

MelvinCheung

it is because the article before Mädchen is "das", which indicates there is only one girl. If it is "die" Mädchen (the definite article for plural nouns), then there are more than one girl.

May 13, 2013

SreenathP

Why is madchen neutral? That's counter intuitive.

June 19, 2014

devaneyM

Meaning she's hungry

December 26, 2013

abdlmjeed

what about Das Madchen ist Hunger ?

January 16, 2014

danipi67

As the people said before: "Das Mädchen ist hungrig" or "Das Mädchen hat Hunger"

January 27, 2014

AnnMark

Why is it that Madchen is sometimes spelt with the dots and sometimes without?

April 11, 2014

lilygilder

It should always be spellt with ä - Mädchen, this is the correct way.

April 14, 2014

SaskaBalab

you can anser The girl is hungry

May 25, 2014

arf.frhn

when we use "habt" when we use "hat" for men we use habt ?

July 22, 2014

Nyagret

'Hat' is used with either gender. 'Habt' is used with 'Ihr'.

June 1, 2015

aminnamjoo

Something wrong in this exercise

July 30, 2014

sterlingbow

Why is "maiden" not an acceptable translation of "Mädchen"?

July 30, 2014

Drewsten

I know how she feels...

July 31, 2014

joanna.c.a

how do I insert umlauts?

August 20, 2014

Nyagret

On Android keyboard, hold down the letter that you want to umlaut.

June 1, 2015

Manasa898511

Mädchen is feminine noun rt. Why isn't it "die Mädchen"

October 28, 2015

deutschlesen

Mädchen is not a feminine noun. Just like how Käse is male even though it means "cheese"

March 28, 2019

DeathRodent

Could someone please write out how to pronounce "hat hunger"? I can't fully understand the voice and I don't want to learn it wrong.

November 19, 2015

JoeS97728

Why does Hunger start with a H and not h? Is it because it's using it as a noun like I have a apple or I have hunger?

January 31, 2016

feiwings

Why isnt it The girl has hunger?

April 9, 2016

HamadaAlMa3

hat = has and you should say the girl was hungry not is

August 24, 2017

JosephStan150320

This kills me. I spent a good chunk of my youth in germany and knew german. To me "The girl has hunger" makes perfect sense. That's what is meant by the original speaker and I'm fine with that. I'm running into a really old pathway in my brain and it hurts.

January 5, 2018

Scotty961538

Another way to think of this is Hunger is a noun putting ist in front wouldn't make sense, so haben would work better, not sure that is a great help

January 17, 2018

AndreaBian758472

The translation in english would be The girl has hunger' which is not quite right.

April 28, 2018

Mai918557

Das madchen ist hunger... Why not?

October 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.