1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen hat Hunger."

"Das Mädchen hat Hunger."

Translation:The girl is hungry.

March 27, 2013

68 Comments


DannyDeutsch-

Why is 'hat' became 'is' in the translation?


Naven

Literally, "das Mädchen hat Hunger" means "the girl has hunger". But that sounds really weird in English. You don't say that someone has hunger, you say that someone is hungry!

Bottom-line: Don't translate things literally. Rather, try to understand what the sentence is trying to say, and then say that in the same way that you'd say in English, even if some words aren't a perfect match with the original sentence.


Grant30

After learning the Spanish language for a long time, the phrase "the girl has hunger" doesn't really sound odd at all to me.


SPEOQHBLO

Im so accustomed to it that I accidentally use it in English haha


ArvindhMani

Could also argue the same with the languages I know - Hindi and Tamil !


JoseFlores239015

On really I'm mexican and this kind of exercises always get me confuse


Weslo8199

You just helped me more then you will ever know! Thank you!


Manadono

I have a hunger... for literal translation


Hugo.Kreuz

Yeah I'm learning deutsch in english, but my mother language is spanish. The literal translation would be "the girl has hungry" (la chica tiene hambre).


Alpha-Aquilae

I was doing that until I translated "Er trinkt ein Kaffee" to "He drinks Coffee" since "He drinks a coffee" makes no sense, but the app didn't accept my answer. Since, I've been literally translating, and this happens. Silly app.


__henri

Anyone else having a hard time hearing the low female pronunciation of "Hunger"?


DeanRad

yeah.. there're quite a few instances where I can't understand what she says...


BoVeKa

Female? It's a male now but still canot understand.


GarrettPlays

i thought that it could be the girl has hunger


Ejiro320707

Can't understand what she said at the end ?


BoVeKa

7 months, and it's still not fixed.


GerjoBakke1

I literally don't know what your problem is. I can hear it, even if I have music in the background AND YES this is the female voice.


Anarko_CareBear

If das can be translate as this or the, why doe my answer being "this girl is hungry" isn't accepted ? Did I miss an exception about das ?


serpientetaca

Yes, why? Or how can we use the demonstrative in this kind of phrases?


FJRibe

What is wrong with "That girl is hungry" ?


ShonHarito

Probably the context. "That" specify someone that has already been introduced or, IRL been showed. Without context it doesn't really make sense as a phrase stand alone.


MelvinCheung

Why it is not "Das Mädchen isst Hunger."?


Vreny

"Er / sie isst" means he / she eats.


MelvinCheung

Sorry it was a typo I would like to say why not "Das Mädchen ist Hunger."


lilygilder

There are two options: Hunger haben -> "Sie hat Hunger." OR hungrig sein "Sie ist hungrig." both mean to be hungry.


MelvinCheung

Danke! Ich verstehe jetze.


natasha_al_

Thank you, it's very helping me


loopymomy

So like what is Hungrig? Haven't gotten that far.


phoenixstanley

It would mean that the girl etas hunger Isst is eats When u say "hat" it actually means have in the present form But when u look for english grammer, it translates as "the girl is hungry"


Peelyo

I put the girls are hungry. Why is this wrong? I was under the impression Madchen was both singular and plural..?


MelvinCheung

it is because the article before Mädchen is "das", which indicates there is only one girl. If it is "die" Mädchen (the definite article for plural nouns), then there are more than one girl.


SreenathP

Why is madchen neutral? That's counter intuitive.


devaneyM

Meaning she's hungry


abdlmjeed

what about Das Madchen ist Hunger ?


danipi67

As the people said before: "Das Mädchen ist hungrig" or "Das Mädchen hat Hunger"


AnnMark

Why is it that Madchen is sometimes spelt with the dots and sometimes without?


lilygilder

It should always be spellt with ä - Mädchen, this is the correct way.


SaskaBalab

you can anser The girl is hungry


arf.frhn

when we use "habt" when we use "hat" for men we use habt ?


Nyagret

'Hat' is used with either gender. 'Habt' is used with 'Ihr'.


aminnamjoo

Something wrong in this exercise


emilewarot

Why is "maiden" not an acceptable translation of "Mädchen"?


Drewsten

I know how she feels...


joanna.c.a

how do I insert umlauts?


Nyagret

On Android keyboard, hold down the letter that you want to umlaut.


Manasa898511

Mädchen is feminine noun rt. Why isn't it "die Mädchen"


deutschlesen

Mädchen is not a feminine noun. Just like how Käse is male even though it means "cheese"


DeathRodent

Could someone please write out how to pronounce "hat hunger"? I can't fully understand the voice and I don't want to learn it wrong.


JoeS97728

Why does Hunger start with a H and not h? Is it because it's using it as a noun like I have a apple or I have hunger?


feiwings

Why isnt it The girl has hunger?


HamadaAlMa3

hat = has and you should say the girl was hungry not is


JosephStan150320

This kills me. I spent a good chunk of my youth in germany and knew german. To me "The girl has hunger" makes perfect sense. That's what is meant by the original speaker and I'm fine with that. I'm running into a really old pathway in my brain and it hurts.


Scotty961538

Another way to think of this is Hunger is a noun putting ist in front wouldn't make sense, so haben would work better, not sure that is a great help


AndreaBian758472

The translation in english would be The girl has hunger' which is not quite right.


Mai918557

Das madchen ist hunger... Why not?


BrasovDesign

Even after listening the slow version I could swear it says: "Das Mädchen hat Änger". (Note that the word "Änger" is not a proper German word but that is what I heard. The idea is that the recording/audio/pronunciation is faulty.)


BoVeKa

And it's still faulty, after 6 months. I listened the slow version dozens of times but was not able to figure it out. For me it sounded something like "formla" which does not make sense.


GeorgeHueb

Shouldn't hunger, something one has, (like a dog or cat or a disease) be a noun?


GeorgeHueb

Oh, I see, it IS a noun...never mind... I'll just um, self segregate, and socially distance myself...


StephenLov17

Why does Hunger start with a capital letter?


GerjoBakke1

Because Hunger is a noun. And the first letter of a German nouns needs to capitalized


Diego10354

la pronuncia di "hunger" é inaccettabile


JamesMason261866

I thought thst because of the umlout it would be "girls" instead of "girl".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.