"Yes, the library is close."

Translation:Sí, la biblioteca está cerca.

4 months ago

23 Comments


PaulBay1

I noticed in another lesson that "cerca" usually goes with "de". So here I tried "...biblioteca es cerca de aquí". DL corrected me to "...biblioteca se ubica por aquí". Two questions: one, why did it choose to teach me "se ubica por" instead of the simpler translation given at the top of the discussion topic: "...está cerca". And two, how does Spanish usage of "cerca" differ from English usage of "near"? Is there a rule that tells when you need to use "cerca de" instead of "cerca" by itself?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Cerca itself is an adverb, but if you want to use it in combination with a noun or pronoun (like in "near the building" or "near here"), you need a preposition. Adverbs are often made into preposition by sprinkling in a de.

  • Está cerca. - It is close.
  • Está cerca de mi casa. - It is close to my house.
  • La estación está lejos. - The station is far away.
  • La estación está lejos de la escuela. - The station is far away from the school.

"Se ubica por" means "is located by". Ubicar ("to place") is the infinitive here.

Your sentence was probably not accepted because you used es instead of está. If you're talking about where something is, you need to use a form of estar.

2 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Duolingo often gives another an alternative translation if we botch the correct answer. Second question: Sí, la biblioteca está cerca. Yes, the library is close (near). Cerca de (close to) what? ¿Nosotros estamos cerca de la estación de tren? Translation: We are close to the train station.

4 months ago

Lance340833

I gave the wrong answer and DL gave me this as the correct answer: "You used the wrong word. Sí, la biblioteca está cercana." Yikes! cercana? When do you use cerca versus cercana?

3 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

First of all, "cerca" is an adverb and "cercana" is an adjective, so their usage will vary. Anna es mi amiga cercana. Anna is my close friend. but Sí, la biblioteca está cerca.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

You are correct.
Except since the verb in the last sentence is "to be" you can use either cerca or cercana. An adverb works but so does an adjective because it modifies biblioteca.
Duo does accept cercana as well.

1 month ago

PocoJon

I get confused when to use "estar" and when to use "ser". I thought "ser" denoted a permanent state. In this exercise.... Why is it "esta cerca" and not "es cerca"....... Is it a temporary library?

4 months ago

GenevieveLaurin
GenevieveLaurin

I have the same question. "Está" implies that the geographical situation of the library could change at any time. At least, that's my understanding of the way it is used...

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, estar is always used for locations. It comes from the Latin stare, to stand. The building stands.

3 months ago

JocyO51
JocyO51

Why not "la libreria"?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Librería is a bookstore. It's a false friend ;)

4 months ago

JocyO51
JocyO51

Gracias

4 months ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

Here i was thinking duolingo made a mistake and meant closed... I was about ready to report it :(

2 months ago

Monique948894

I am still confused about es and esta. I understand one is permanent and one is not. But define permanent. I keep getting this wrong. I appreciate any help.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Estar is always for location. See is for time phrases. If you're a happy person in general, use ser. If you're talking about a temporary (this minute, this hour) feeling use estar.

The granny Smith apples are green, use ser.

The bananas are green, they'll be yellow tomorrow, use estar.

That is oversimplifying it.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I'm must be getting tired! I gave a wrong answer (translated university instead of library) but Duo's answer was 'Sí, la hemeroteca esta cerca.'

Another new word for the list, one that means newspaper library or archive!

2 months ago

celeste299380

I used "cerrada" and got it wrong......why??????

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Cerrada is closed, the past tense of close, pronounced clozed.

This is close, the opposite of far.

2 months ago

taunya681527

I also made this mistake, when i got it wrong i took another look and realized close is tricky because it is a homonym

1 month ago

Cristiano260219

Si, la biblioteca esta cerrada?

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Cerrada is closed

This is close, meaning near.

1 week ago

marimbeast
marimbeast

"Si, la biblioteca esta cerrada" should be accepted, 'close' can mean both ('near' or 'not open')

3 weeks ago

marimbeast
marimbeast

My bad hhh, suddenly realized it was without the d in the end hhh

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.