Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, the library is close."

Translation:Sí, la biblioteca está cerca.

1 month ago

10 Comments


PaulBay1

I noticed in another lesson that "cerca" usually goes with "de". So here I tried "...biblioteca es cerca de aquí". DL corrected me to "...biblioteca se ubica por aquí". Two questions: one, why did it choose to teach me "se ubica por" instead of the simpler translation given at the top of the discussion topic: "...está cerca". And two, how does Spanish usage of "cerca" differ from English usage of "near"? Is there a rule that tells when you need to use "cerca de" instead of "cerca" by itself?

1 month ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Duolingo often gives another an alternative translation if we botch the correct answer. Second question: Sí, la biblioteca está cerca. Yes, the library is close (near). Cerca de (close to) what? ¿Nosotros estamos cerca de la estación de tren? Translation: We are close to the train station.

2 weeks ago

Lance340833

I gave the wrong answer and DL gave me this as the correct answer: "You used the wrong word. Sí, la biblioteca está cercana." Yikes! cercana? When do you use cerca versus cercana?

1 week ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

First of all, "cerca" is an adverb and "cercana" is an adjective, so their usage will vary. Anna es mi amiga cercana. Anna is my close friend. but Sí, la biblioteca está cerca.

5 days ago

JocyO51
JocyO51

Why not "la libreria"?

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

Librería is a bookstore. It's a false friend ;)

1 month ago

JocyO51
JocyO51

Gracias

1 month ago

PocoJon

I get confused when to use "estar" and when to use "ser". I thought "ser" denoted a permanent state. In this exercise.... Why is it "esta cerca" and not "es cerca"....... Is it a temporary library?

2 weeks ago

GenevieveLaurin

I have the same question. "Está" implies that the geographical situation of the library could change at any time. At least, that's my understanding of the way it is used...

5 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

No, estar is always used for locations. It comes from the Latin stare, to stand. The building stands.

5 days ago