Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, ¡trabaje en esta oficina!"

Translation:Sir, work in this office!

3 months ago

9 Comments


fedor-A-learner

that's right! wake up!

3 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

So, is 'trabaje' a command form? Because 'He works in..." would be "Él trabaja en...". Correct?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes.

1 month ago

_kayla_h

Yes, this is a affirmative command

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

So the hover suggestion is right then, in order to make sense it literally means "Sir, you are working in this office!" (get on with it).

2 months ago

ArunavaC

"Sir, you work in this office!" is marked wrong. Why?

1 month ago

jsorensen68

In this example, ¨Sir you work in this office¨ is wrong because you are giving a command. So just: Sir, work in this office. The hover over, I think could be made more clear, or some explanation on how to give a command in the Spanish language, instead of just throwing it in there. This should help. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/affirmative-informal-tu-commands

1 month ago

NjakiJala

Subjunctive?

1 month ago

jsorensen68

Yes and No. In this case no, it´s a command, but you´re right that trabaje is the 1st and 3rd singular subjective form of the verb trabajar.

1 month ago