"I love spring."

Translation:A mí me encanta la primavera.

4 months ago

7 Comments


James137592

Isn't "Me encanta la primavera." sufficient? Is the "A mi" necessary...??

3 months ago

Teresa265914

Yes, it should be sufficient. The "A mi" is optionally added for emphasis. If "Me encanta la primavera" wasn't accepted, I'd report it as an error.

2 months ago

Rex814118

I think your getting confused about the placement of direct/indirect objects. The "A mi" in the beginning of the sentence tells me that "To or for me (as the indirect object),"me encanta (I love, verb phrase), "la primavera (direct object). I am just learning this too and it get's a little complicated for me. Check out https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro1

2 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I love myself in spring????? Wha....?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

To add to what Paul said, think of it as, "The Spring is pleasing to me."

4 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

OK...,I think I've gotten it. Thanks Dan and Paul.

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

encanta is conjugated to primavera not to yo

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.