Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love spring."

Translation:A mí me encanta la primavera.

3 months ago

10 Comments


James137592

Isn't "Me encanta la primavera." sufficient? Is the "A mi" necessary...??

1 month ago

Rex814118

I think your getting confused about the placement of direct/indirect objects. The "A mi" in the beginning of the sentence tells me that "To or for me (as the indirect object),"me encanta (I love, verb phrase), "la primavera (direct object). I am just learning this too and it get's a little complicated for me. Check out https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro1

2 weeks ago

Teresa265914

Yes, it should be sufficient. The "A mi" is optionally added for emphasis. If "Me encanta la primavera" wasn't accepted, I'd report it as an error.

1 week ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I love myself in spring????? Wha....?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

To add to what Paul said, think of it as, "The Spring is pleasing to me."

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

OK...,I think I've gotten it. Thanks Dan and Paul.

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

encanta is conjugated to primavera not to yo

3 months ago

RonaldPrid

I supose I'm not as smart as the rest of you because all this mi me crap mostly confuses and discourages me mi.

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Don’t be too discouraged, my friend. It’s all part of the learning curve. I’m still struggling with when to put “la” or “el” in front of a noun. Have a lingo to boost your spirits.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

To add to Iris's post, don't be discouraged. I get the same way about French and Swedish. Neither language has clicked for me yet. It will get better, I promise. It's especially discouraging when people post, "OMG, duo makes Spanish sooooo easy!"

Take your time. One day it will start to become clear.

1 month ago