"I'm buying her a skirt with eighty pesos."

Translation:Le compro una falda con ochenta pesos.

3 months ago

3 Comments


Dave955149

The "con" here seems wrong. It sounds like the dress has 80 pesos. Why wouldn't the idea be that '"with" really means "by using" or some equivalent? Seems like we had that in a previous lesson. "Por" comes to mind...

3 months ago

GailCostel

I thought it should be la rather than le as she is feminine.

2 months ago

jasonC1983

for direct objects you use lo (M), or la (F) but for indirect objects you use le (M and F). In this case, 'her' is the indirect object. additionally, the plural versions are los, las for direct and les for indirect

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.