Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I'm buying her a skirt with eighty pesos."

Translation:Le compro una falda con ochenta pesos.

1 month ago

3 Comments


Dave955149

The "con" here seems wrong. It sounds like the dress has 80 pesos. Why wouldn't the idea be that '"with" really means "by using" or some equivalent? Seems like we had that in a previous lesson. "Por" comes to mind...

1 month ago

GailCostel

I thought it should be la rather than le as she is feminine.

1 week ago

jasonC1983

for direct objects you use lo (M), or la (F) but for indirect objects you use le (M and F). In this case, 'her' is the indirect object. additionally, the plural versions are los, las for direct and les for indirect

1 week ago