"Ich lerne gern."

Translation:I like learning.

March 27, 2013

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RafaRiff

You use mögen when you like a noun:
Ich mag das Auto.
You use gern or gerne when you like the verb, the action:
Ich fahre gern.


DasCornFlakes

What about gefällt?


kmramna

Some one said that it is what there in the German version of Facebook for "likes."


KyleGoetz

Are gern and gerne interchangeable? Wiktionary says they are. So are these both OK and equivalent?

  • Ich lerne gern.

  • Ich lerne gerne.


Zchbaniel25

Both okay. And the meaning is absolutely the same.


TheNecessaryEvil

Thanks God, they don't have genders for verbs! :D


JeffGordon8

Don't be giving them any ideas.


KennethBarroso

Don't say it too loud! Or tomorrow they will establish genders for "gern"


ihasdenomnoms

So I said I learn happily, and it said it was wrong, even thought the correct translation is I learn gladly. Adn happily was one of the suggestions to use!


andrew.montanaro

I agree. "I like to learn" seems like it'd use the infinitive "lesen." But since "lerne" is definitely conjugated for the first person singular ("I learn"), and since "gern" is an adverb, I think "I learn happily" should certainly work.

Is there a reason why it wouldn't?


Zchbaniel25

Well, "I like to learn" is the better translation, closer to the meaning of "Ich lerne gern".

"I learn gladly" suggests you are actually learning (which the German original does not) - the grammatical construction should be none of a translator's concern.

When you say absolutely the same thing in Italian, it would be "Mi piace apprendere" and you should NOT translate this with "It pleases me to learn"


I-Am-Phil

I am finding that I am learning on two levels: what the words really mean and what Duolingo will accept as a translation. As a long time programmer I can guess the technical difficulties they must have with acceptable translations, but that doesn't make it any easier. I just trust hope that the accepted translations are valid also and go with that.


MiroMiro90403

thank you very much i understand.


Jake-1988

Can someone please 'simply' explain the position of adverbs such as 'gern(e)'. Do all adverbs that modify the verb follow straight after? So for this question the structure is S + V + Adverb , ta.


PopSixSquish

Does gern/gerne always come after the main verb? Do all adverbs?


Graceson533355

Yes I am confused on this as well


Sammiebea

To remember the position of gern/e, I always imagine it means "and I like it"

i.e Ich trinke gern = I drink and I like it.


Terry1886

very useful trick :D


PolyglotCiro

Question for you all English speakers: I like to learn and I like learning are correct?


BobDean3

I wrote "I like learning" and it was not accepted. I will report it.


RThea

I wrote "I like to learn" and that was not accepted...


msaurondon

3 years on and this still hasn't been fixed. I even have a screen shot. Even if you copy the accepted "meaning" and paste it in, it is still wrong.


Mitpic

Yes both are correct!


royalt213

Why "Ich trinke gerne" and "Ich lerne gern"?


DrKatieBrooks

Apparently gerne and gern can be used interchangeably.


Mao680947

You can say both of them. 'Gern' and 'gerne' is the same.


Mao680947

You can say 'ich trinke gern' and 'ich trinke gerne'


PETEJOZ

Why does this program use "gern" as "to like" instead of "mag"?

My german speaking friend says "gern" is "gladly" and not neccesarily associated with liking something.

He says "mag" is what people usually use when they want to say they like something. Like "Ich mag lernen."


DanielStermer

Use mögen for liking an object, say Bier. When you say you like to do something, you use the gern construction. (and it also does mean gladly)


mdono9089

Yet I believe you could say Ich mag Lernen. Lernen noun- learning


Neil-VA5WX

From this discussion, it sounds like 'Ich mag lernen' might be wrong, since 'learning' is a verb. If you use the noun 'knowledge' you might say 'Ich mag Wissen.'


chrisleaptrott

"I learn gladly" or "I gladly learn" doesn't work?


jaiirapetjan

That's what I put, and it was marked wrong. It's the literal translation.


Siipisimppu

I'm also wondering this. Would someone know if there's a reason why it's not accepted as correct?


Noklos

Similar to the Dutch graag, isn't it ?


[deactivated user]

    Ja, Noviszz, dat klopt: ik leer graag = ik leer met plezier = ik vind leren plezierig = ik mag graag leren ("a little outdated")


theDarchitekt

    I submitted the exact translation as was written above, but duo translated it as "revise." Is this also correct?


Fakename_Bill

    This might be outdated by the time someone reads this, because the text-to-speech changes all the time, but I barely heard "ich" at all. At the fast speed, it sounds like "chlerne," and the fist time this question came up I typed "lerne gern."


randomhatman

    I had the same issue


XoooOverdose

    How would you say,

    "I love to learn."


Amenweser

    ,,Ich liebe lernen'' oder ,,Ich liebe es, zu lernen." I can't rightly explain the grammar behind the latter one; it's a word order I picked up while immersing in the language. Hope that helps :)


Alexander_Agruso

    I also heard that when you hate to do something, you say "Ich gar nicht gern (Verb). Am I correct?


S851648

    "Ich lerne gar nicht gern." Though the equivalent of "I hate learning" would be "Ich hasse lernen."


prockman

    I like to revise? Doesn't make sense...


2GreyCats

    'Revise' is BritEng for 'review, study'.


Kasper416997

    It says "Ich lerne gern", I write "I like to learn" but it says wrong, it has to be "I like to revise". What is this about?


kevin_ou

    Ich trinke gerne. Ich lerne gern. Why one is gerne and another one is gern? makes me confused about the rule...


BenjaminTi150110

    yes I am confused on this as well


BenjaminTi150110

    Is one for when in English you would -ing following a verb?


whyspir

    what is the difference between gern and mögen? When do you use which one?

    Is: "Ich mag lernen" not the same as "Ich lerne gern"?


zubatcave

    "mögen" is used when the subject likes a noun, and "gern" is used when the subject likes a verb :)


Ashish25263

    Where do we use gern v.s. gerne??


hungry.bunny

    From the Tips & Notes:
    What's the difference between gern and gerne? They're just variations of the same word. There's no difference in terms of meaning or style. You can use whichever you like best.


Diana743271

    When do i put "e" at the end of gern??


lamperez

    It is totally optional. The meaning is the same.


Vanjie2

    Gern it's like "volentieri" if you speak/are familiar with italian :)


trev3r

    Surely this should be 'Ich lerne gerne'


Mao680947

    Both is ok. Gern und gerne is the same.


trev3r

    Thank you very much. Happy new years x


Mao680947

    You're welcome :) Sehr gern, sehr gerne :)) Happy New Year to you too :o)


Richard805248

    How on Earth can "I like to learn" be marked as incorrect???????????


Mao680947

    You are right. It is the correct translation.


zw.khh

    Why in the " Ich lerne gern" , gern doesn't have "e" (gerne)??

    what the rule of this? and in the " Ich trinke gerne" , gerne has "e" ??


Irit744661

    In English both I like learning and I like to learn are the same.


    [deactivated user]

      I like learning... Certain things that is.


dpatkat

      Ich mag es zu schwimmen = i like it, to swim = i like to swim.

      Ich gehe gerne Schwimmen; = i like to go, to swim = i like to go swiiming.

      er schwimmt auch gern.= he swims, also, likes to. = he also likes to swim.

      Some German sentence structure seems like an Alfred Hitchcock movie. It gives you little clues from start to almost last scene. The last scene can reverse the sentence or make everything more intense.


GlendaHaml

      Again, I verbalized what was written Ich lerne gern and it was accepted.


ReginaBill

      Would "I am happy to learn" be a valid translation?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.