"Ich lerne gern."

Translation:I like learning.

March 27, 2013

45 Comments


RafaRiff

You use mögen when you like a noun:
Ich mag das Auto.
You use gern or gerne when you like the verb, the action:
Ich fahre gern.

February 23, 2015

DasCornFlakes

What about gefällt?

March 7, 2015

kmramna

Some one said that it is what there in the German version of Facebook for "likes."

June 23, 2015

KyleGoetz

Are gern and gerne interchangeable? Wiktionary says they are. So are these both OK and equivalent?

  • Ich lerne gern.

  • Ich lerne gerne.

October 20, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Both okay. And the meaning is absolutely the same.

October 21, 2013

TheNecessaryEvil

Thanks God, they don't have genders for verbs! :D

January 8, 2019

ihasdenomnoms

So I said I learn happily, and it said it was wrong, even thought the correct translation is I learn gladly. Adn happily was one of the suggestions to use!

March 27, 2013

andrew.montanaro

I agree. "I like to learn" seems like it'd use the infinitive "lesen." But since "lerne" is definitely conjugated for the first person singular ("I learn"), and since "gern" is an adverb, I think "I learn happily" should certainly work.

Is there a reason why it wouldn't?

April 11, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Well, "I like to learn" is the better translation, closer to the meaning of "Ich lerne gern".

"I learn gladly" suggests you are actually learning (which the German original does not) - the grammatical construction should be none of a translator's concern.

When you say absolutely the same thing in Italian, it would be "Mi piace apprendere" and you should NOT translate this with "It pleases me to learn"

October 21, 2013

Jake-1988

Can someone please 'simply' explain the position of adverbs such as 'gern(e)'. Do all adverbs that modify the verb follow straight after? So for this question the structure is S + V + Adverb , ta.

January 4, 2016

PolyglotCiro

Question for you all English speakers: I like to learn and I like learning are correct?

December 31, 2015

sk8girlcutie101

yes

January 27, 2016

BobDean3

I wrote "I like learning" and it was not accepted. I will report it.

November 19, 2016

RThea

I wrote "I like to learn" and that was not accepted...

August 27, 2017

PETEJOZ

Why does this program use "gern" as "to like" instead of "mag"?

My german speaking friend says "gern" is "gladly" and not neccesarily associated with liking something.

He says "mag" is what people usually use when they want to say they like something. Like "Ich mag lernen."

November 17, 2015

DanielStermer

Use mögen for liking an object, say Bier. When you say you like to do something, you use the gern construction. (and it also does mean gladly)

November 17, 2015

mdono9089

Yet I believe you could say Ich mag Lernen. Lernen noun- learning

August 27, 2016

Neil-VA5WX

From this discussion, it sounds like 'Ich mag lernen' might be wrong, since 'learning' is a verb. If you use the noun 'knowledge' you might say 'Ich mag Wissen.'

November 5, 2017

theDarchitekt

I submitted the exact translation as was written above, but duo translated it as "revise." Is this also correct?

September 7, 2017

Nokurkan

Similar to the Dutch graag, isn't it ?

November 6, 2015

verdide

Ja, Noviszz, dat klopt: ik leer graag = ik leer met plezier = ik vind leren plezierig = ik mag graag leren ("a little outdated")

July 16, 2017

chrisleaptrott

"I learn gladly" or "I gladly learn" doesn't work?

June 7, 2016

jairapetyan

That's what I put, and it was marked wrong. It's the literal translation.

July 15, 2016

Siipisimppu

I'm also wondering this. Would someone know if there's a reason why it's not accepted as correct?

December 25, 2016

royalt213

Why "Ich trinke gerne" and "Ich lerne gern"?

December 18, 2016

DrKatieBrooks

Apparently gerne and gern can be used interchangeably.

April 21, 2017

Kasper416997

It says "Ich lerne gern", I write "I like to learn" but it says wrong, it has to be "I like to revise". What is this about?

September 21, 2017

XoooOverdose

How would you say,

"I love to learn."

December 21, 2015

Amenweser

,,Ich liebe lernen'' oder ,,Ich liebe es, zu lernen." I can't rightly explain the grammar behind the latter one; it's a word order I picked up while immersing in the language. Hope that helps :)

April 8, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

I also heard that when you hate to do something, you say "Ich gar nicht gern (Verb). Am I correct?

May 15, 2016

prockman

I like to revise? Doesn't make sense...

September 6, 2017

2GreyCats

'Revise' is BritEng for 'review, study'.

March 21, 2019

Diana743271

When do i put "e" at the end of gern??

May 5, 2018

lamperez

It is totally optional. The meaning is the same.

May 31, 2018

kevin_ou

Ich trinke gerne. Ich lerne gern. Why one is gerne and another one is gern? makes me confused about the rule...

August 21, 2018

BenjaminTi150110

yes I am confused on this as well

May 1, 2019

BenjaminTi150110

Is one for when in English you would -ing following a verb?

May 1, 2019

Vanjie2

Gern it's like "volentieri" if you speak/are familiar with italian :)

February 6, 2019

BenjaminTi150110

I literally just joined so if anyone can help me with anything that would be great. Please and thank you.

May 1, 2019

whyspir

what is the difference between gern and mögen? When do you use which one?

Is: "Ich mag lernen" not the same as "Ich lerne gern"?

December 30, 2014

zubatcave

"mögen" is used when the subject likes a noun, and "gern" is used when the subject likes a verb :)

November 18, 2015

Ashish25263

Where do we use gern v.s. gerne??

July 25, 2016

hungry.bunny

From the Tips & Notes:
What's the difference between gern and gerne? They're just variations of the same word. There's no difference in terms of meaning or style. You can use whichever you like best.

August 9, 2016

barbara.gr5

Is it just me or does the pronunciation of "gern" sound like it has an "L" in it in this exercise? I've not heard it in that word in the other exercises.

November 2, 2017

Fakename_Bill

This might be outdated by the time someone reads this, because the text-to-speech changes all the time, but I barely heard "ich" at all. At the fast speed, it sounds like "chlerne," and the fist time this question came up I typed "lerne gern."

July 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.