Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want to buy bananas?"

Translation:┬┐Quieres comprar bananas?

1 month ago

8 Comments


DonellMatt

"Quieres comprar platanos" not accepted?

1 month ago

a7YM7Ps7

Once again, this is dialectical...in Panama people often say "platanos" when referring to any kind of banana. Apparently any banana species is a platano, but in some places people specifically mean "plantains."

3 weeks ago

DgjctCGR

Me gustan las bananas. versus Quieres comprar bananas. Why does the former require the article "las", but not the latter?

Both seem to be talking about bananas in general rather than a specific bunch of bananas.

2 weeks ago

HaroldCraw1

I went back and forth on whether to use the definite article on this one. I finally decided that in this case, the speaker is regarding "bananas" as a commodity and not as an inquiry regarding some specific bananas or some specific kind of bananas, so I translated the article "las bananas". But I seem to have guessed a different context than Duo intended.

1 month ago

camilleon80

my correction says should be "bananos"-are you kidding me?

3 weeks ago

Ced609

Same here. What's going wrong?

3 weeks ago

StevenTinc

DL accepted "platanos." I have lived in Mexico and Venezuela, plus visited Chile and in all cases bananas are called "platanos"

1 week ago

RobbiePurn

Same question as asked by two others: why no "las" here? Could someone explain?

4 days ago