"Tout simplement !"

Translation:Quite simply!

March 27, 2013

39 Comments


Nathnainiel

I feel like this expression ("Tout simplement") doesn't quite have a good English translation. I would love if a native French speaker could provide their view on this expression.

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

I think that the idiom "tout simplement" does not match any English idiom. "Tout" is placed before "simplement" just to stress how simple it is. I believe that, depending on context, you would say "simply" or "just" or "easy", when building a sentence around it.

March 27, 2013

smearedink

Is the phrase "tout simple" also something that is said? "Quite simple"?

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, "tout simple" can translate in "quite simple" or "very simple".

April 8, 2013

MaryAnne20

I put 'simply!' but duolingo did not accept it.

October 6, 2013

Cristi.Vizu

I put 'simple' and it said it should be 'simply'...

October 14, 2014

Petithibouvert

"Simple" is "simple" and "simply" is "simplement"

December 15, 2014

laura383078

Taking the tout literally, you could say 'in all simplicity' maybe?

March 23, 2016

Sitesurf

Back translation = en toute simplicité

March 24, 2016

facw

Tout = all? no? Tres =very? no?

April 14, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes and yes, but French and English expressions do not always match exactly.

April 14, 2013

jakhongirb

could one translate as "all very simple!" ?

October 15, 2013

Rorybuzz

Not really

February 14, 2014

daveremy

There is a lot to tout .. it can be adjective, adverb, noun, or pronoun. In this case is an adverb. I just learned that tout is mostly invariable as an adverb (stays tout whether masc/fem sing/plural) except when it is modifying a feminine adjective that starts with a consonant in which case it has to agree ("Elle est toute petite", "She is very pretty" or "Les toutes premières années" "The very first years") http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/tout.htm

November 20, 2013

BillChristiansen

Petite is small not pretty

April 6, 2014

SloanePaoPow

So I know everyone is trying to come up with a good English translation, but might someone offer up the context of when one uses "tout simplement." In what type of conversation would one use this? Thanks!

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

It is generally an exclamation meaning how simple something is, was, should be.

Q- comment as-tu su qu'il était marié ? (how did you know he was married?)

A- en lui posant la question, tout simplement. (I simply asked him the question!)

March 8, 2014

test_tube

I hear "quite simply" used often --- It is a little more emphatic than "simply". My question is, if "tout simplement" is "quite simply", then how does one say "simply all? Would "simplement tout" work?

December 10, 2013

Sitesurf

"simplement tout" does not seem to exist as an expression.

December 10, 2013

Andrewtc17

Can I say assez simplement?

March 9, 2014

Sitesurf

It is not strong enough. "Assez" means "rather" whereas "tout" means "entirely/completely".

In other words, "assez simplement" would be an understatement vs "tout simplement".

March 10, 2014

Andrewtc17

But assez also means quite doesn't it?

March 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Quite can mean "completely" (in front of an "absolute") or "rather", but "assez" never means "completely".

March 10, 2014

jefftaylor42

Elementary, my dear Watson!

August 15, 2014

joseph0891

I suppose it is similar to us saying "easy peasy", there isn't really a direct translation for the phrase.

March 16, 2015

kletskoekk

wordreference.com suggests another translation is "basically", but Duolingo doesn't accept that as a correct translation

May 17, 2013

Sitesurf

It may be "basically" in a full sentence like: "you can open it quite simply by cutting the top off".

May 18, 2013

Carlms3

Could this phrase be plural: tous simplements ?

March 6, 2015

Nathnainiel

No, simplement is not a noun, it's an adverb.

March 7, 2015

VladPatrys

"Very simply " does not sound very English

April 6, 2016

frenchwol

How would you say,"Simply everything!"?

May 17, 2016

Sitesurf

"simplement tout" or other variant, depending on context

May 17, 2016

D-952

In Australian English we sometimes say "Too easy!" Eg a tradesperson might say this after you've just described a straightforward job you'd like them to do.

May 18, 2016

Canescen

I've bought a few products with this expression in their descriptions. The english counterpart was always "seriously," as in, "for seriously frizzy hair."

June 17, 2016

Sitesurf

Loose translation, I think. The real back translation for "tout simplement" when it comes to consumer products is closer to "quick and easy".

June 18, 2016

Canescen

I can see how that would work looking at the products again. Thanks!!

June 19, 2016

acityingermany

my example would be 'simple as that!'

May 9, 2017

neoscribe

"Dominique nique nique s'en allait tout simplement..." Is anyone else old enough to remember that song?

August 25, 2018

Qiset1

Very simply is poor english

May 18, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.