"Yo vivo con mi familia en México."

Translation:I live with my family in Mexico.

4 months ago

6 Comments


dinaradin

I think it should he H, instead of X

3 months ago

TEH1954

I am hearing "Mexico" spoken with an "x" sound in one case and a "h" sound in another in the audio presentations. Does it matter which way it is pronounced based on context, or can it simply be spoken either way?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

In my understanding the X should sound as an H.

3 months ago

Doctore573380

My phone auto correct

2 months ago

skepticalways

Doctore5, IMO, you should TYPE it with an "x," but understand that some places pronounce it like an older spelling, a Spanish "j" sound. The same is true for the word, "Texan," that some say what sounds like "tay-HAN-o."

1 month ago

TylerHarri508818

did not undr stand

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.