1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am not a man."

"I am not a man."

Translation:Ben erkek değilim.

July 11, 2018

8 Comments


hanaalsharif

Why isn't "bir" used here? Since we have " a man"

July 11, 2018

yorgoasdf

It's a great question. In this sentence, erkek refers merely to a quality, a category, not some definite or indefinite man. It simply expresses the gender of the speaker. In a way, in this role, it even resembles an adjective. Cf: Ben zengin değilim. As number and definiteness aren't important in such sentences, 'bir', being a marker of number (among its other functions), isn't used in them.

As for definiteness, it doesn't show itself in this kind of sentence if the definite noun is singular. The hearer has to infer it from the context.

I'm a policeman. → Ben polisim.

I'm the policeman. → Ben polisim.

We're policemen. → Biz polisiz.

We're the policemen. → Biz polisleriz.

July 13, 2018

rightthingtodo

Polisleriz*

July 14, 2018

yorgoasdf

Yep, thanks :)

July 14, 2018

Mary818061

Thank you very much indeed. By the way - these kinds of sentences or this kind of sentence. I hope you don't mind me saying. English must be a nightmare. Maybe it's a typo!

January 12, 2019

yorgoasdf

No, it wasn't a typo. Thanks. :)

January 12, 2019

Rodrigo188394

Excellent !

August 23, 2019

Miss32646

Why is "ben erkeğim değil" wrong?

September 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.