1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chungulia kaburi"

"Chungulia kaburi"

Translation:Be very near death

July 11, 2018

3 Comments


vitoreiji

Does this literally mean "to inspect a grave"?


machieng

'chungulia' is to peep or look stealthily, so the literal translation would be 'to peek at a grave'


Ernst557459

Since kuchungulia is the applicative (prepositional) form of the verb kuchungua (to inspect/to examine), it needs an object: kaburi in this case. However, if I would tell my students not to peek, could I tell them msichungulieni, without an object?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.