1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are the cities from wh…

"These are the cities from which we are."

Translation:Ce sont les villes desquelles nous sommes.

March 27, 2013

6 Comments


Sitesurf

This French sentence looks "translated" - we would not say that. Maybe: "ce sont les villes d'où nous sommes".

Rather: "ce sont les villes dont (or d'où) nous venons" (not specific as to places "we are from" but "we come from").

Or, with "desquelles" : "ce sont les villes desquelles (or d'où) nous sommes partis" (again, non specific)

To be specific (re. where are you from?) : "ce sont les villes dont nous sommes originaires".


petiteoiseau

Hopefully you used the report button on this ...


Sitesurf

I emailed the link to this page.


Koolkaren

Looks like this sentence is awkward in both languages! :)


jschembr

Does this sentence mean the cities that you come from?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.