"These are the cities from which we are."

Translation:Ce sont les villes desquelles nous sommes.

3/27/2013, 1:45:51 PM

6 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

This French sentence looks "translated" - we would not say that. Maybe: "ce sont les villes d'où nous sommes".

Rather: "ce sont les villes dont (or d'où) nous venons" (not specific as to places "we are from" but "we come from").

Or, with "desquelles" : "ce sont les villes desquelles (or d'où) nous sommes partis" (again, non specific)

To be specific (re. where are you from?) : "ce sont les villes dont nous sommes originaires".

3/27/2013, 1:54:36 PM

petiteoiseau

Hopefully you used the report button on this ...

4/4/2013, 9:13:06 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I emailed the link to this page.

4/4/2013, 10:53:58 AM

Koolkaren

Looks like this sentence is awkward in both languages! :)

4/16/2013, 12:26:06 PM

jschembr

Does this sentence mean the cities that you come from?

3/27/2013, 1:45:51 PM

Koolkaren

Yes. :)

4/16/2013, 12:25:34 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.