"I'm very interested in soccer."

Translation:Me interesa mucho el fútbol.

3 months ago

6 Comments


FuCnSW
FuCnSW

Why it can't be "Me interesa el fútbol mucho."?

2 months ago

George278921

Why no "En"

3 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

What the Spanish sentence really says is "Soccer interests me a lot" so you don't need "en."

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Interesar is a "gustar style verb". It's more like "Soccer interests me" than "I'm interested in soccer" https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar

2 months ago

trillzacko

I answered "me interesa mucho el futbol" and it told me I needed to use "me intereso" instead of what I originally put. This just confuses me since I've always used me interesa and never was told this... Someone explain please? thank you!

2 months ago

mgbryant

I am not sure what I see more of .... ones I got right that look wrong or ones I got wrong that look right

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.