Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I'm very interested in soccer."

Translation:Me interesa mucho el fútbol.

1 month ago

5 Comments


George278921

Why no "En"

1 month ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

What the Spanish sentence really says is "Soccer interests me a lot" so you don't need "en."

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Interesar is a "gustar style verb". It's more like "Soccer interests me" than "I'm interested in soccer" https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar

3 weeks ago

FuCnSW
FuCnSW

Why it can't be "Me interesa el fútbol mucho."?

2 weeks ago

trillzacko

I answered "me interesa mucho el futbol" and it told me I needed to use "me intereso" instead of what I originally put. This just confuses me since I've always used me interesa and never was told this... Someone explain please? thank you!

1 week ago