"Hallo Großvater."

Translation:Hello Grandfather.

March 27, 2013

21 Comments


sabamacx

"Opa" is often used instead of "Großvater" when you're talking to your grandfather in an informal warm sense.

July 22, 2013

LittleDino

Is there a similar informal form of Großmutter?

May 26, 2015

baylonious

Ja: Oma

May 27, 2015

slytherclaw

Technically I think this would be "Hello, Grandfather" in English. Not that it matters much when you're supposed to be learning German.

March 27, 2013

mizzoth

I wondered about this too. Does German not indicate direct address with a comma?

August 14, 2013

skyjo77

The honorific form of address and separate accentuations, for instance, are separated by commas in German. http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/rechtschreibregeln/komma#K132

November 2, 2015

Bob_Dean

Yes, Grandfather should be capitalized because here it is being used as a proper name, in contrast to saying "He is my grandfather" where grandfather here is just a common noun.

December 20, 2014

Rose_Senpai

Shouldn't it be "Hallo, Großvater" instead of "Hallo Großvater"? It's proper punctuation.

January 14, 2015

skyjo77

Yes, indeed!

November 2, 2015

g1hodg

insert childish joke here

December 11, 2014

tedexline

ß is called eszett.

April 5, 2015

busycat

The "r" in "Großvater" doesn't seem to be pronounced.

October 5, 2014

az_p
Mod

    How to pronounce "r" sounds in German: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SNn0ORQPrtA

    January 12, 2016

MichelleLage

    I dont have this character that looks like a B and is pronounced like "ss"... Can i replace it with any other one?

    January 14, 2015

baylonious

    Or on a phone do a long press on s

    January 15, 2015

Rose_Senpai

    Use the alt code. It's awesome. (Simply hold alt and type in the numbers and let go of alt [use the number pad numbers]) ä = 0228 Ä = 0196 ö = 0246 Ö = 0214 ü = 0252 Ü = 0220 ß = 0223

    January 14, 2015

turtledragon

    on the computer if you can use/add the international keyboard it's pretty useful too, just [Right Alt]+S

    July 24, 2016

jbuyaki

    Is there a separate word for Grandpa?

    February 4, 2014

bleurabbit7

    der Opa

    July 14, 2014

RodeZita1

    Hello grandpapa ,ist falsh?

    January 11, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Basically you can call your own grandfather whatever cute name you want, but for Duolingo stick to using the literal term "Grandfather" for Großvater. On questions that use the familiar term Opa, feel free to suggest whatever you think are commonly-used familiar terms in English.

      (P.S. "Is it wrong?" in English would be Ist es falsch? auf Deutsch, and in both languages the space goes after the comma, not before.)

      January 12, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.