1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo Großvater."

"Hallo Großvater."

Translation:Hello Grandfather.

March 27, 2013

22 Comments


sabamacx

"Opa" is often used instead of "Großvater" when you're talking to your grandfather in an informal warm sense.


LittleDino

Is there a similar informal form of Großmutter?


slytherclaw

Technically I think this would be "Hello, Grandfather" in English. Not that it matters much when you're supposed to be learning German.


mizzoth

I wondered about this too. Does German not indicate direct address with a comma?


skyjo77

The honorific form of address and separate accentuations, for instance, are separated by commas in German. http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/rechtschreibregeln/komma#K132


Bob_Dean

Yes, Grandfather should be capitalized because here it is being used as a proper name, in contrast to saying "He is my grandfather" where grandfather here is just a common noun.


Rose_Senpai

Shouldn't it be "Hallo, Großvater" instead of "Hallo Großvater"? It's proper punctuation.


g1hodg

insert childish joke here


tedexline

ß is called eszett.


busycat

The "r" in "Großvater" doesn't seem to be pronounced.


az_p
Mod

MichelleLage

    I dont have this character that looks like a B and is pronounced like "ss"... Can i replace it with any other one?


baylonious

    Or on a phone do a long press on s


Rose_Senpai

    Use the alt code. It's awesome. (Simply hold alt and type in the numbers and let go of alt [use the number pad numbers]) ä = 0228 Ä = 0196 ö = 0246 Ö = 0214 ü = 0252 Ü = 0220 ß = 0223


turtledragon

    on the computer if you can use/add the international keyboard it's pretty useful too, just [Right Alt]+S


jbuyaki

    Is there a separate word for Grandpa?


    [deactivated user]

RodeZita1

      Hello grandpapa ,ist falsh?


az_p
      Mod

        Basically you can call your own grandfather whatever cute name you want, but for Duolingo stick to using the literal term "Grandfather" for Großvater. On questions that use the familiar term Opa, feel free to suggest whatever you think are commonly-used familiar terms in English.

        (P.S. "Is it wrong?" in English would be Ist es falsch? auf Deutsch, and in both languages the space goes after the comma, not before.)


Andrew928649

        There is a fault here for me. For the slow button i hear hallo großvater but something completely different when selecting the normal speed button.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.