1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她有蓝色的眼睛。"

"她有蓝色的眼睛。"

Translation:She has blue eyes.

July 12, 2018

8 Comments


hoemberek

both ta sound the same you cant differentiate verbally both should be accepted lmao


brandonrte

This is such a frustrating issue with so many of the listening exercises in this course (every one that contains 她).


BarAdal3

Not to be confused with 眼镜 (yǎn jìng ), which means glasses.


jim140738

他有一双绿眼睛
她有蓝色的眼睛
when do you use 双 and 色 ?


Celticfiddleguy

蓝色的眼睛 is literally "blue colored eye/s" (btw, not accepted here - reported. Most ppl would say blue eyes or blue eyed but "he has blue colored eyes" is perfectly valid.

一双绿眼睛 is "a pair of green eyes", not that common but plausible if you want to emphasise both eyes.


ThieumL

Both are ok. You could also have both in the same sentence, it's not a matter of choice between one or the other: 你有一双蓝色的眼睛. You could also remove them both: 你有蓝眼睛. Usually in a language, the more you add words, the more it sounds formal or childish, whereas shorter sentences are closer to everyday speech which strives to convey more ideas as fast as possible. It's not always the case, but most of the time that's how a language works. We'd need a native to confirm which version is the most common in everyday speech.


querist1

How are we supposed to know it is supposed to be "she" when 她 and 他 are pronounced the exact same way, with the same tone?


jim750574

just... context basically. but in duolingo's listening section both are correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.