alexxflower

"Eure Kinder"

3/27/2013, 1:52:31 PM

10 Comments


alexxflower

what is the difference between "Eure" and "Ihre" anybody knows??

3/27/2013, 1:52:31 PM

kyky

"eure" - informal; "Ihre" - formal

3/27/2013, 5:07:42 PM

ohnopandaho

Why not 'Deine Kinder'?

5/3/2013, 4:32:00 AM

AnaMariaFlorea

"Deine" is for a sg person, "Ihre" Is a formal pronoun, "Eure" is formal and is for plural (2 persons or more)

5/3/2013, 5:53:00 AM

ohnopandaho

Danke. Ihr seid schön. :)

5/3/2013, 10:25:56 AM

wicken666

I am getting confused. The gender of the pronoun is dependent on the noun right?

5/5/2013, 3:03:15 AM

AnaMariaFlorea

Yes, right! ich- I, du- you, er- he, sie-she, es- it, for singular pronoun, wir- we, ihr- you, sie- they, for plural pronoun, Sie - formal form- you

5/5/2013, 11:48:13 AM

Matt92HUN
Plus

Doesn't euer and eure mean the same?

6/8/2013, 1:12:48 PM

kyky

Matt92HUN
Plus

I had to type it after hearing, it's a little harsh to not accept both.

6/8/2013, 7:18:25 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.