"Die Partnerschaft ist gut."

Translation:The partnership is good.

March 27, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    What I like in English and German is that fundamentally they are similar and one can find correspondences, like "-ship" and "-schaft". This is the real core of the language, which is still traceable in English, no matter how many Latin and other foreign words it may have.


kaybekwa

    English -ship and German -schaft are also cognates with the Dutch -schap; the Swedish, Norwegian and Afrikaans -skap; the Danish -skab, the Yiddish ־שאַפֿט. All come from the Proto-Germanic *-skapiz.


Electricbeach

    Really interesting how languages can be so different and similar at the same time. Love learning this stuff.


LostEinherjar

    Yup, just like the Romance Languages originate from Latin. I plan on using German as a spring board to Dutch and Swedish.


brittalexiswm

    That is what i did, and honestly the other languages are kind of a breeze!


OnkelD

    Well, just a word of caution... I was thinking the same thing; and while it does help for they are clearly related (I'm doing Norwegian and Dutch)-- you will find that some, while spelled almost alike--will still have very different pronunciations. Others will have very different spellings...and yet very similar pronunciations (e.g. German Maus, Dutch Muis)...I have found German MUCH easier (particularly in pronouncing) than Dutch which races so fast you often do not hear entire syllables. --But I still am enjoying it... always wanted to study the Germanic languages of my ancestors!


love_language3

    I don't think we would refer to partnership as the relationship that you have with your partner. A partnership is more likely to be used in a business sense.


wataya

    It can be used in that sense in German as well.


salamista

    The correct term in this case would be cohabitation. And because this is family topic lesson it should be the main correct answer. I've never heard anyone say partnership and refer to a romantic relationship.


wataya

    I think the same sentences are reused in other lessons as well, so you can't really rely on lesson context. But you are right, of course.


salamista

    Oh yeah, I didn't think about that... My bad. But they should definitely solve this, context is usually very important in translations.


biggles9

    I have heard partnership commonly used to mean two people in a relationship for more than two decades. It really is very common in a lot of the English speaking world, even if you haven't heard it often so used.


DianaM

    Funny, but while I find the term "partners" unremarkable in referring to participants in a romantic relationship, I don't think I've ever heard the relationship itself referred to as a partnership.

    Edit to say that I'm not objecting at all, just noticing.


Doublem17

    Does "Partnerschaft" refer to a partnership between a same-sex couple? Or just a regular partnership?


edupond

    What are all the meanings of "partnerschaft"? Business, co-habitation, romantic relationship, or other?


slytherclaw

    Partnerschaft is showing up as masculine, but it uses die? It doesn't appear to be translating as plural either, so I'm confused.


wataya

    'Partnerschaft' is feminine. If duo claims otherwise, it's a mistake.


RehVyo

    Partnerschaft is feminine, but Partner is masculine?


roxanacri

    In german the article takes the gender from the latter word. Here, schaft is feminine, there comes the die from.


wataya

    Just a small correction: "-schaft" is just a suffix and as such does not have a gender. (The word "die Schaft" does not exist in German). But you are still correct on both main points:

    • compound nouns take the gender of the latter noun
    • nouns ending in -schaft are feminine

daniel.nibler

    That's a really useful piece of information. Thanks!


charliebarker

    "Partnership is good" as a general statement -- why is that wrong?


wataya

    Because the definite article refers to a specific partnership.


londoncallling

    Not necessarily. German (and Spanish, incidentally, and probably other languages) uses the definite article in lots of places where English would not. For example, (examples taken from another forum): 'die Monarchie ist eine Staatsform' can be perfectly translated as 'monarchy is a form of state'; 'das Leben ist zu kurz' should be translated as 'life is too short'; and 'die Liebe ist wunderbar' translates to 'love is wonderful'. So there is nothing wrong with 'partnership is good' as a translation of this sentence.


wataya

    While your other examples are correct this does not apply here. "Die Partnerschaft ist gut" does indeed refer to a specific partnership and translating it as "partnership is good" would – as I said – be wrong.


londoncallling

    Please can you explain what is different in this case? I'm confused! And also, how would you actually say 'partnership is good' in the abstract?


wataya

    In the abstract you'd say "Partnerschaft ist gut". Unfortunately, I'm not aware of any rule that would reliably separate cases so similar to each other as Monarchie/Partnerschaft. I can only tell you the de facto usage patterns. There are, however, a few rules that might be useful in other (more clear-cut) cases: http://is.gd/PjcGB3


Bilingworm

    How do you know what it refers to? It's a sentence in isolation. As londoncalling said, nouns of generic reference use the definite article in German but not in English. This sentence could be interpreted to have either meaning and so "Partnership is good" should be accepted.

    Ah, or are you saying that some nouns of generic reference use definite articles in German, but others don't? Bad news for those of us trying to learn it :-(


wataya

    Not sure what else I could tell you. I've really already said everything I'm able to say above. Yes, many generic nouns can be used with the definite article, but not this one.


SpiritualMuslim

    My question is, here in the US partnership is a term which is also used to describe a homosexual relationship, rather than just the business sense; so since this is the family lesson I was wondering if this is meant, or can be meant, in the same sense (a homosexual relationship) in German.


wataya

    It can have that meaning in German as well. In fact, same-sex couples can register for a "eingetragene Lebenspartnerschaft" (same-sex union) in Germany which is roughly (but not completely) equivalent to a mariage. See also the other answers to the same question above.


DianaM

    Also, although it shouldn't matter anyhow, such a relationship does not have to be same-sex. At least where I am (Vancouver, Canada), participants in any committed relationship other than actual marriage (and even then, sometimes) tend to refer to their "other half" as their partner.


pooyapak

    was ist partnership?


ctbillings1

    In the US - It is similar to relationship, but is most often used in a business sense or when one or more persons work together to accomplish something. When used romantically, it almost always refers to gay couples. 99% of the time, the full word "partnership" is used for business relationships.


DianaM

    Not "almost always...gay couples", not where I am. Couples of whatever gender mix use the term here, and, increasingly, this even includes married people. There is a certain attitude that it's not really anybody's business whether a couple has made a legal contract or not.


Sentennius

    Does anyone else think this translation sounds really weird? No one talks like that.


Jean564934

    Yes, I agree. I think we would say 'They have a good partnership' referring to a particular couple


BlairScots

    Can Partnerschaft stand for relationship?


Anne594573

    Would partnership be used as relationship in German? Or would it be taken as a business partnership, for example?


Margaret266242

    In Canada, husbands and wives (married) often refer to each other as "partners" ("my partner")

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.