"Yo tengo una casa en México."

Translation:I have a house in Mexico.

3 months ago

10 Comments


JoelTube191

Is it "Meh hee co" or just "Mecs ee co"

2 months ago

rakovaker
rakovaker

It seems to me that the first one is correct for Spanish or at least acceptable. You can find the examples here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mexico https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SxHXlkPFtZQ

1 month ago

BrittaniJean

Both are correct. I read that the latter is technically correct for the Spanish pronunciation, but the former is accepted in Spanish still, because that is how natives of Mexico pronounce the name of their country.

1 month ago

BrittaniJean

Pronunciation is weird for "casa" on this one.

1 month ago

RobertTudo2

I am not accepted should be?

1 month ago

RobertTudo2

I own house in Mexico was not accepted

1 month ago

AdityaPrab18

Maybe you forgot the "a" I own a house in Mexico "Una" means "a"

5 days ago

AlanFraser5

Although I knew it didn't make much sense, the Spanish really did sound like "I have a cup on Mexico" so I didn't qiestion it. I have always known "una casa" is a house. alanfraser.af@gmail.com

1 month ago

BrittaniJean

Yes! On this discussion, it sounds normal. But in the lesson I had to listen to it about five times before I gave up and slowed it down. Frustrating.

1 month ago

Daniel849735

Must be in a gated upperclass disrict.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.