Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My new cat likes to sleep."

Translation:A mi nuevo gato le gusta dormir.

2 months ago

4 Comments


CarolChris9

Why is it "A mi" and when do you need to put it in the sentence? What is the 'rule'?

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Sleeping is pleasing to my new cat. The a makes it an indirect object.

2 months ago

PrincetonCarter

Does the "A" in "A mi..." represent the personal 'a'?

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

No, we have an indirect object here, not a direct one. Sometimes it's hard to tell, but gustar always takes an IO.

3 weeks ago