"Can you tell me the answer, please?"

Translation:¿Me dices la respuesta, por favor?

4 months ago

15 Comments


RandhirSookdeo

"Puedes decirme la respuesta, por favor" given as incorrect. Can someone explain where i went wrong here?

2 months ago

roger664525

same question for me

2 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

I was marked wrong for the same thing. I rearranged the sentence to "Me puedes decir la respuesta, por favor.:" and got it right.

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

I believe this question is new, please report all correct answers so that they can be added

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

still marked wrong on 11-4-18

1 month ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

Same. Reported.

4 weeks ago

RayPDX
RayPDX

Why not, "Puedes me digas la respuesta, por favor?"

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

You can't have two conjugated verbs in the same clause. I have found that Poder (Puedes) is often better translated as "are you able" so it follows better to the infinitive often follows (Puedo hablar, Puedes ayudar, etc) This is pretty much ALL verbs, not just poder.

3 months ago

Dads.Spanish

If you use Google, they give Puedes decirme, to me it seems this is the more correct translation- if the can is used in the question, me dices must also be correct if DUO says so.

2 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

puedes contarme la respuesta.. me cuentas la respuesta.. puedes darme la respuesta.. all wrong?

2 months ago

Holly749522

why should it be plural, and not singular?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I see no plural here.

"Can you tell me the answer, please?"

Translation:¿Me dices la respuesta, por favor?

4 months ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

It gave me a plural answer as well, using ustedes.

2 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

¿Puedes me dices la respuesta por favor?

Why was it marked as incorrect?

2 months ago

SuzanneFon1

See answer from mojavejeeper above.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.