Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can you tell me the answer, please?"

Translation:¿Me dices la respuesta, por favor?

3 months ago

10 Comments


RandhirSookdeo

"Puedes decirme la respuesta, por favor" given as incorrect. Can someone explain where i went wrong here?

1 month ago

roger664525

same question for me

4 weeks ago

Holly749522

why should it be plural, and not singular?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I see no plural here.

"Can you tell me the answer, please?"

Translation:¿Me dices la respuesta, por favor?

3 months ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

It gave me a plural answer as well, using ustedes.

5 days ago

RayPDX
RayPDX

Why not, "Puedes me digas la respuesta, por favor?"

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

You can't have two conjugated verbs in the same clause. I have found that Poder (Puedes) is often better translated as "are you able" so it follows better to the infinitive often follows (Puedo hablar, Puedes ayudar, etc) This is pretty much ALL verbs, not just poder.

1 month ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

¿Puedes me dices la respuesta por favor?

Why was it marked as incorrect?

3 weeks ago

Dads.Spanish

If you use Google, they give Puedes decirme, to me it seems this is the more correct translation- if the can is used in the question, me dices must also be correct if DUO says so.

1 week ago

antonmo

puedes contarme la respuesta.. me cuentas la respuesta.. puedes darme la respuesta.. all wrong?

1 week ago