1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle écoute."

"Elle écoute."

Translation:She is listening.

April 29, 2014

17 Comments


french1b

Why is "She hears" also not correct?


lukman.A

I think that "she hears" will be translated "elle entend".

cmiiw


BenFWilliamson

Isn't <<Elles écoutent>> also possible from the audio clue?


DianaM

No. You would have heard the liaison between the words - a "z" sound at the end of "elles"


unPlatypus

Ecouter vs entendre?


jytou

Écouter = to listen (pay a close ear to something - actively listen) Entendre = to hear (not paying much attention but simply hearing the sounds from the environment)


AlisonPascale

What is the difference between entend v ecoute?


DianaM

The same as between "hear" and "listen".


nelsons-subervi

But in the exame it says "(he/she/it) listens to" why it is not a correct answer


DianaM

"écoute" is the verb form that can be used with any of those pronouns - he, she, or it. In this case, the pronoun is "Elle", so we know it's "she".

Also, "listens to" needs an object. You can listen to the radio, or to your mother, but since in this case the French doesn't say what she listens to, then there is no place for the "to" and it is simply "she listens".


gus_rocha

"Elles écoutent" sounds exactly the same and should be accepted in the audio exercise.


jytou

No, it wouldn't sound the same. The liaison between Elles and écoutent is always pronounced. Try it out on google translate, you will be able to make the difference.


gus_rocha

You're right! Duolingo has shown so many mistakes already that my first instinct is to think this was another one instead of thinking I was wrong.

Thank you though!


John296946

Why cannot it be translated as; 'she listens'


DianaM

Should be ok, I'd report it.


jay64473

She listened... am i wrong?


DianaM

Yes, you are. The French sentence is in the present tense, yours is in the past tense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.