"Disculpe,necesitamostenedores."

Translation:Excuse me, we need forks.

6 months ago

14 Comments


JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

The English translation is not natural though.

6 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes, it should be "excuse me" or "pardon me."

1 month ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

Disculpe is an abbreviation for discĂșlpeme meaning forgive/excuse me. If you wanted to say excuse us you would use discĂșlpenos.

6 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

We would never use 'pardon' this way except maybe in the deepest part of Texas!

5 months ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I also had the one with no other alternative, yet I couldn't mark the English sentence as wrong or unnatural.

5 months ago

cquark
cquark

Most Americans would use "Excuse me" here instead of "Pardon." "Pardon me" would also sound a little more natural than just "pardon" in American English.

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

I said excuse us (because the subject is plural). this was marked wrong

6 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

You should report it. Although, you can also say 'Excuse me, we need...', since one person is actually speaking. :)

5 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Last two translations would not let me do the translation, so I was forced to use the "SKIP" function which took away the red hearts and now makes me start all over again. I am trying to "CLEP" out of LEVEL 3 and advancing to LEVEL 4. What a hassle!!

2 months ago

hasimmons

Native British English speakers would not use "Pardon" alone in this context - "Excuse me" is the most natural translation. Perhaps one for the keyboard instead of the word bank?

2 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Pardon is not used like this but to ask somebidy to repeat...Excuse me is more frequent

1 month ago

Bookwormer333

This should offer the correct English translation of 'Pardon me' not just 'pardon' but they have removed the option to report the English translation!

4 months ago

wrjBvHTM

'I am sorry' , which the correct translation was rejected. 'pardon' is incorrect English in this context

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Pardon is not incorrect. This is how many English speakers would phrase it. I personally would say, "pardon me" but that doesn't make this wrong.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.