Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disculpe, necesitamos tenedores."

Translation:Pardon, we need forks.

1 month ago

6 Comments


JaneWobbly

The English translation is not natural though.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

I said excuse us (because the subject is plural). this was marked wrong

1 month ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

You should report it. Although, you can also say 'Excuse me, we need...', since one person is actually speaking. :)

2 weeks ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

We would never use 'pardon' this way except maybe in the deepest part of Texas!

1 month ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I also had the one with no other alternative, yet I couldn't mark the English sentence as wrong or unnatural.

2 weeks ago

JaneWobbly

Disculpe is an abbreviation for discĂșlpeme meaning forgive/excuse me. If you wanted to say excuse us you would use discĂșlpenos.

1 month ago