Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disculpe, necesitamos tenedores."

Translation:Pardon, we need forks.

3 months ago

9 Comments


JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

The English translation is not natural though.

3 months ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

Disculpe is an abbreviation for discĂșlpeme meaning forgive/excuse me. If you wanted to say excuse us you would use discĂșlpenos.

3 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

We would never use 'pardon' this way except maybe in the deepest part of Texas!

3 months ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I also had the one with no other alternative, yet I couldn't mark the English sentence as wrong or unnatural.

2 months ago

cquark
cquark

Most Americans would use "Excuse me" here instead of "Pardon." "Pardon me" would also sound a little more natural than just "pardon" in American English.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

I said excuse us (because the subject is plural). this was marked wrong

3 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

You should report it. Although, you can also say 'Excuse me, we need...', since one person is actually speaking. :)

2 months ago

Bookwormer333

This should offer the correct English translation of 'Pardon me' not just 'pardon' but they have removed the option to report the English translation!

1 month ago

GillianRichards
GillianRichards

Pardon is not a word that would ever be used by an educated British person.

1 month ago