"Du und ich lernen; wir lernen."

Translation:You and I are learning; we are learning.

March 27, 2013

34 Comments


gaia19013

I've put "You and I are learning; we learn". Why is it wrong? Thanks : ))

June 12, 2018

Troublesum1

I wrote the exact same thing and was also marked wrong. As near as I can guess, I think Duo is expecting both verbs to be in the simple present ("learn") or both verbs to be in the present progressive ("are learning"). I think the engine isn't designed to handle mixing up the two tenses within the same sentence

August 23, 2018

Rocheux

Duo was wrong. I had same problem!

November 4, 2018

AliT.Firef

Likewise. Duo has no imagination :D

February 27, 2019

KarinnaRF

Me too.

April 22, 2019

JoseeV64

Both parts of the sentence must have the simple present or the present continuous. This is how the English language works.

July 10, 2019

MourningMorgan

Is anyone else having problems hearing the "Ich"?

January 24, 2014

GrubbaFong

Audio is garbled for the first three words. Needs fixing.

August 19, 2018

AlinePOliveira

Why isn't "You and me" right in this sentence?

January 7, 2014

jaye16

"Me" is wrong. Look at it as two separate sentences:"You are learning." OK . "I am learning." OK:
You would NOT say: 'Me is learning'.
You would say: " I am learning. " So, "You and I are learning."

January 7, 2014

Zamudilolz

Because you and me isn't correct in English.

March 22, 2018

zerocoll

i have the same doubt

January 22, 2014

zerocoll

i got it , "me" do not make any action, is passive

January 22, 2014

jaye16

It's not passive.

January 22, 2014

Rocheux

Me can learn? No. Me is learning? No. Me is objective. A SUBJECTIVE pronoun is called for.

November 4, 2018

hasanali19

Can we say in German "Ich und du lernen" rather than "du und ich lernen"?

January 16, 2017

Rocheux

We learn is the same as we are learning! You are wrong to fail me!

November 4, 2018

rattaurus

You & I learn we learn. Why not good?

July 3, 2018

AnthonyBra14

I put 'you and i learn, we are learning'. Why isn't that correct?

July 17, 2018

mkaldy

Can someone please explain to my why it is not "Du und ich lernt; wir lernen" or perhaps "Du und ich lerne; wir lernen' ? why is the infinitive used?

December 18, 2013

iamnaga

It's because (you and me) makes it plural..

December 23, 2013

jaye16

It is plural. "Lernen" here is used as the plural verb with "you and I = plural. It just happens to be the same as the infinitive.

January 22, 2014

Greg852180

Just like in English you use the plural form of the verb (same as infinitive) when you have a plural subject. Hence "You and I are learning" instead of "You and I is learning."

September 29, 2018

Valestellarium

it is "Lernen" because that's the conjugation for the first plural (we). "You and I" = We. "we learn" = "Wir lernen"

January 28, 2014

_freeman_

For me a second 'are' is missing.

December 19, 2018

m2foster

If there is no continuous aspect, then "You and I learn" should be as correct as "You and I are learning. Most of the time, if I answer with "I learn" or "You learn" Duo says it's correct and adds that another correct answer is "I am learning" or "You are learning." This tells me that both are acceptable because German lacks the continuous aspect. To all of a sudden require a specific answer when both answers are acceptable up to this point, seems like an error on Duo's part. Either there is a continuous aspect or there is not. If there's a rule that a sentence cannot mix "learning" and "are learning" then that needs to be clarified. Even then, technically, this is two independent sentences separated by a semicolon because they are related. It would be just as valid to use a period instead of a semicolon. If in that case, "are learning" and "learn" are interchangeable, is there a reason why German treats the continuous aspect differently in the case where a semicolon is used?

April 12, 2019

SpieleRatt

I put "You and I learn; we are learning," a little more nuanced than just requiring the verbs to be in the same tense. But was told it was wrong. We're both right. Must move on.

May 27, 2019

AdrianaCas923637

Why not "you and me"

March 19, 2014

rattaurus

Because it means us and not we

July 3, 2018

Apahegy

It sounds like the computer is saying "Duundich lernen; wir lernen." The first three words: "Du und ich" have no pause in between them.

June 25, 2014

dont_tread_on_me

i wrote: "i and you learn we learn" why is it such a big deal, switchin em?

October 30, 2014

jaye16

English is very strict about word order. This has to be: "You and I...." For example you could say: "a big brown dog" but never "a brown big dog" and many, many other fixed expressions.

October 30, 2014

uokor

it sound like s**t :))

April 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.