1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du und ich lernen; wir lerne…

"Du und ich lernen; wir lernen."

Translation:You and I are learning; we are learning.

March 27, 2013

55 Comments


gaia19013

I've put "You and I are learning; we learn". Why is it wrong? Thanks : ))


Troublesum1

I wrote the exact same thing and was also marked wrong. As near as I can guess, I think Duo is expecting both verbs to be in the simple present ("learn") or both verbs to be in the present progressive ("are learning"). I think the engine isn't designed to handle mixing up the two tenses within the same sentence


Rocheux

Duo was wrong. I had same problem!


AliT.Firefly

Likewise. Duo has no imagination :D


maus665277

I wanna know too..


ritzg_98

Same with me. Duo has this wrong.


Gaston300380

"You and I are learning, we learn." This is copy/paste from the answer I put, and it was marked as wrong. Same problem here.


MourningMorgan

Is anyone else having problems hearing the "Ich"?


m2foster

If there is no continuous aspect, then "You and I learn" should be as correct as "You and I are learning. Most of the time, if I answer with "I learn" or "You learn" Duo says it's correct and adds that another correct answer is "I am learning" or "You are learning." This tells me that both are acceptable because German lacks the continuous aspect. To all of a sudden require a specific answer when both answers are acceptable up to this point, seems like an error on Duo's part. Either there is a continuous aspect or there is not. If there's a rule that a sentence cannot mix "learning" and "are learning" then that needs to be clarified. Even then, technically, this is two independent sentences separated by a semicolon because they are related. It would be just as valid to use a period instead of a semicolon. If in that case, "are learning" and "learn" are interchangeable, is there a reason why German treats the continuous aspect differently in the case where a semicolon is used?


GrubbaFong

Audio is garbled for the first three words. Needs fixing.


hasanali19

Can we say in German "Ich und du lernen" rather than "du und ich lernen"?


JasmiNimsaJ

You can, but usually you put the other people/person first


Rocheux

We learn is the same as we are learning! You are wrong to fail me!


AlinePOliveira

Why isn't "You and me" right in this sentence?


jaye16

"Me" is wrong. Look at it as two separate sentences:"You are learning." OK . "I am learning." OK:
You would NOT say: 'Me is learning'.
You would say: " I am learning. " So, "You and I are learning."


Zamudilolz

Because you and me isn't correct in English.


Rocheux

Me can learn? No. Me is learning? No. Me is objective. A SUBJECTIVE pronoun is called for.


zerocoll

i have the same doubt


zerocoll

i got it , "me" do not make any action, is passive


rattaurus

You & I learn we learn. Why not good?


AnthonyBra14

I put 'you and i learn, we are learning'. Why isn't that correct?


SpieleRatte

I put "You and I learn; we are learning," a little more nuanced than just requiring the verbs to be in the same tense. But was told it was wrong. We're both right. Must move on.


Vee78861

Stop covering so we cannot see the mistake


mkaldy

Can someone please explain to my why it is not "Du und ich lernt; wir lernen" or perhaps "Du und ich lerne; wir lernen' ? why is the infinitive used?


iamnaga

It's because (you and me) makes it plural..


jaye16

It is plural. "Lernen" here is used as the plural verb with "you and I = plural. It just happens to be the same as the infinitive.


Greg852180

Just like in English you use the plural form of the verb (same as infinitive) when you have a plural subject. Hence "You and I are learning" instead of "You and I is learning."


Valestellarium

it is "Lernen" because that's the conjugation for the first plural (we). "You and I" = We. "we learn" = "Wir lernen"


_freeman_

For me a second 'are' is missing.


cheryl697158

Duo needs to better understand what the present tense is in English. I learn, you learn, he she or it learns, we learn, they learn. I shouldn't be marked incorrect for "we learn".


JoseeV64

Perhaps you made a mistake in the other part of the sentence?


Dark_Beast97

Why is "You and I learn, we learn" not correct?


JoseeV64

Duo demands a semicolon (;) and not a comma (,) ?!


DJWookey66

Tried this also. Didn't work


Motlalepul

How am i penalised for i and not I?


annj894384

why cant i say "you and i study; we are studying"??


PaulMedley1

"You and I are learning; we learn" is correct


FernandoCa321319

why cant it be: You and I are learning; we are learning


JoseeV64

Duo wants you to translate it like that! Was this translation not accepted? Then we have a big problem. Please report it next time (error report).


FernandoCa321319

thanks for your reply! :-)


Jennie393254

Only one “are” available so can’t get his sentence correct


JamesHobbs19

The sentence told me that the correct translation was "You and I are learning, we are learning." But the question was formatted with the list of words and you construct the sentence by tapping the words. But there was only one instance of the word "are" in the list. I physically could not make that sentence work because I didn't have the option.


Cleve_Joe

I wrote "You and I learn; we are learning" also apparently incorrect


DJWookey66

There are several posts on this needing to be fixed. The frustrating thing is that you can't get past it and you can't complete the session. Annoying!


ro_c_mo

Ich and lernen (ichlernen) are together, is it ok?


JoseeV64

No, lernen is not the conjugated form of ich. "you and I" is "we". Ich lerne, du lernst, wir lernen.


AngelaDunm

There are way too many faults in this course. "You and I learn" is 100% correct and yet, it is marked wrong?


jen429402

I entere the right answer. Word for word. Marked wrong. Deeep sigh!!!


GrahamBarr19

"We learn" and "we are learning" are both correct translations of "wir lernen."


JWMGaming

Can you also put "Du und ich sind lernen; wir sind lernen"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.