Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disculpe, ¿puede traer un plato pequeño?"

Translation:Pardon, can you bring a small plate?

3 months ago

8 Comments


Rebecca147117

why is it not puedes if it translates to can you

3 months ago

Teresa265914

"Puedes" is for the "tú" form. "Puede" can be for the "usted" form, so I think they're being more formal in this sentence.

1 month ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

A bit weird, having “pardon” instead of “excuse me”

3 months ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

That’s because puede is the usted form of you in this sentence.

3 months ago

MatthiusDiaz

Why not 'trae'?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

If you have two (or more) verbs in a row, all verbs after the first one are in the infinitive.

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

'Excuse me' was rejected. Why?

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

Woops! My mistake. I was trying to translate instead of type in Spanish!

2 months ago