"Disculpe, ¿puede traer un plato pequeño?"

Translation:Pardon, can you bring a small plate?

4 months ago

8 Comments


JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

A bit weird, having “pardon” instead of “excuse me”

4 months ago

jonnyhewer

Yes, or even "pardon me". I have never heard the word "pardon" used by itself in this sense.

3 weeks ago

Rebecca147117

why is it not puedes if it translates to can you

4 months ago

Teresa265914

"Puedes" is for the "tú" form. "Puede" can be for the "usted" form, so I think they're being more formal in this sentence.

3 months ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

That’s because puede is the usted form of you in this sentence.

4 months ago

MatthiusDiaz

Why not 'trae'?

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

If you have two (or more) verbs in a row, all verbs after the first one are in the infinitive.

4 months ago

LukaszZJawora

"Could You" would've been also correct and way more polite. Starting with "Can You" feels weird (as if the plate was 100 degrees C).

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.