Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disculpe, ¿puede traer un plato pequeño?"

Translation:Pardon, can you bring a small plate?

1 month ago

7 Comments


JaneWobbly

A bit weird, having “pardon” instead of “excuse me”

1 month ago

JaneWobbly

That’s because puede is the usted form of you in this sentence.

1 month ago

Rebecca147117

why is it not puedes if it translates to can you

1 month ago

MatthiusDiaz

Why not 'trae'?

3 weeks ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

If you have two (or more) verbs in a row, all verbs after the first one are in the infinitive.

3 weeks ago

RobertBRipley

'Excuse me' was rejected. Why?

2 weeks ago

RobertBRipley

Woops! My mistake. I was trying to translate instead of type in Spanish!

2 weeks ago