"Elniñosesientecontentoenlaplaya."

Translation:The boy feels happy at the beach.

4 months ago

9 Comments


MikaAln
MikaAln

Feels good is wrong....? I thought "se siente feliz" was feels happy

3 months ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

The boy is happy at the beach? Same thing to a native English Speaker

3 months ago

JosRossi2

"El niño está contento (o feliz) en la playa" Same meaning, different words

3 months ago

Deb829064

Why is contento not contented? I just thought I would try it and see if it worked-it was marked wrong

2 months ago

The_Vicar

Satisfecho/a is more commonly used for contented.

1 week ago

Vandudesma

Wondering: In which instances would a Spanish speak use "a"-- or "to" and when would they use "en"-- or "in." As an English speaker, it doesn't quite make sense to say "in the beach," but I know that languages carry different connotations to rough translations.

1 month ago

IlonaAtzli

There seems to be a mistake. I answered correctly and typed "en".

2 weeks ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

tfw i got wrong because of in vs on the beach. gg

4 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

In the beach would suggest that the boy was buried. :) That's probably why it wasn't accepted.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.