Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño se siente contento en la playa."

Translation:The boy feels happy at the beach.

3 months ago

6 Comments


MikaAln
MikaAln

Feels good is wrong....? I thought "se siente feliz" was feels happy

2 months ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

The boy is happy at the beach? Same thing to a native English Speaker

1 month ago

JosRossi2

"El niño está contento (o feliz) en la playa" Same meaning, different words

1 month ago

Deb829064

Why is contento not contented? I just thought I would try it and see if it worked-it was marked wrong

1 week ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

tfw i got wrong because of in vs on the beach. gg

3 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

In the beach would suggest that the boy was buried. :) That's probably why it wasn't accepted.

3 months ago