1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That is not my grandma's jew…

"That is not my grandma's jewelry!"

Translation:To nejsou šperky mé babičky!

July 12, 2018

15 Comments


holzfaeller.marc

What about: "To není šperk mojí babičky". Is it also correct?


IonutDumit561410

I second that: jewlery is an uncountable collective noun, just like @VladaFu pointed out in another message. As such, when translated in another language that has a countable noun, the quantity has to be deduced from the context. Since the context is lacking here, I believe both versions should be allowed (one jewel could still constitute the totality of "grandmother's jewelry").


VladaFu

No, not really. That would be one piece of Jewelry.


mzOWNt

why - That is … plural - Those are …


VladaFu

Jewelry is an uncountable collective noun https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_noun


Sharon714742

Hello: Just wondering if my response couldn't be considered correct:

Nejsou to šperky mé babičky!


VladaFu

Generally, "To nejsou..." is better when you spot something or they show you something and "Nejsou to ..." is better when referring to something that is already being discussed. Sometimes it is harder to decide but I would not add it now.


Pollyhs

Is me babičky the same as moje babicky? I wrote to nejsou šperky moje babicky but it wasn't accepted.


VladaFu

You need the genitive case (OF my ...), mojí babičky.


Pollyhs

to nejsou šperky mojé babičky Why is moje wrong here? I thought moje and me were interchangeable


BoneheadBass

In this sentence, you need the genitive form, which is mojí.


Pollyhs

Thanks for your response but the answer given was me babicky not moji. babicky


VladaFu

Both mé and mojí is correct feminine genitive. Moje is not.


LetitiateT

Genitive singulare (koho, čeho) - mojí / mé babičky

Nominativ plural (kdo, co) - moje / mé babičky.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.