"That is not my grandma's jewelry!"

Translation:To nejsou šperky mé babičky!

July 12, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


holzfaeller.marc

What about: "To není šperk mojí babičky". Is it also correct?


IonutDumit561410

I second that: jewlery is an uncountable collective noun, just like @VladaFu pointed out in another message. As such, when translated in another language that has a countable noun, the quantity has to be deduced from the context. Since the context is lacking here, I believe both versions should be allowed (one jewel could still constitute the totality of "grandmother's jewelry").


VladaFu

No, not really. That would be one piece of Jewelry.


mzOWNt

why - That is … plural - Those are …


Sharon714742

Hello: Just wondering if my response couldn't be considered correct:

Nejsou to šperky mé babičky!


VladaFu

Generally, "To nejsou..." is better when you spot something or they show you something and "Nejsou to ..." is better when referring to something that is already being discussed. Sometimes it is harder to decide but I would not add it now.


Pollyhs

to nejsou šperky mojé babičky Why is moje wrong here? I thought moje and me were interchangeable


BoneheadBass

In this sentence, you need the genitive form, which is mojí.


Pollyhs

Thanks for your response but the answer given was me babicky not moji. babicky


VladaFu

Both mé and mojí is correct feminine genitive. Moje is not.


LetitiateT

Genitive singulare (koho, čeho) - mojí / mé babičky

Nominativ plural (kdo, co) - moje / mé babičky.


msylX95S

Sometimes I consult the underlined hints. "To není" is given here, and "To nejsou" is not. Anyway, one can now appreciate the uncountable nature of jewelry...


VladaFu

You can report the Hints. They can always be expanded by the course developers.


Pollyhs

Is me babičky the same as moje babicky? I wrote to nejsou šperky moje babicky but it wasn't accepted.


VladaFu

You need the genitive case (OF my ...), mojí babičky.


Guenter212784

Probably influenced from Russian, I thought I could omit the possessive pronoun but obviously this should be included, right?


Domtzan

Is “To není mé babičky nejcennější šperk, ale je to nejkrásnější.” a possible phrase?


VladaFu

No, it is not.

  1. The non-agreeing modifier "mé babičky" must come after the noun it modifies ("šperk"). You need "nejcennější šperk mé babičky".

  2. The "to" in the second clause cannot be there. "To je"/"je to" is used for "this is/that is/it is". Here we are not refering to some "this" we are refering to a specific thing introduced in the first clause. If it was a separate sentence, it would have been: Ale on je nejkrásnější. and not Ale to je nejkrásnější. However, here it is much better if the "on" is left implied.

Therefore:

To není nejcennější šperk mé babičky, ale je nejkrásnější.


Domtzan

I thought one could put “nejcennější šperk” at the end in order to emphasize “nejcennější”, but you’re saying it must be before the non-agreeing modifier. Thank you for the explanation!


Cristina7299

I want to know why you don't put the right sentence... You put in tips "to není" but it's "nejsou" how we can learn this way??? With wrong tips????????


VladaFu

The hints are like a dictionary, they can only show some possible translations of some words or phrases. To get the full picture I suggest to study the Tips available in any web browser after selecting a skill.

The Hints can be expanded, if something is missing, if you report it. There is a report button but you can also use the discussion to be specific. However, there are worse and better way to ask and report. msylX95S above certainly used a better way than you did.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.