"Umetayarisha chakula"

Translation:You have prepared the food

July 12, 2018

3 Comments


wbeeman

"You have fixed the food" and "you have prepared the food" have the same meaning in English. Both should be accepted

July 12, 2018

AGreatUserName

In American English anyway. When you guys say that, it sounds to me like "I have repaired the food", haha.

July 12, 2018

dsimonds

"You have prepared a meal" should also be accepted. The course has come a long way with English usage of definite/indefinite/no article, but still not quite there yet :) Reported.

February 12, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.