"Řekni Žofii, aby počkala."

Translation:Tell Žofie to wait.

July 12, 2018

3 Comments


SBURNILL

Why is the perfective verb počkat used here? Telling her to wait seems to suggest a continuous action of waiting.

July 12, 2018

BoneheadBass

FWIW, I was introduced to "počkat" as meaning "to wait a little bit." If that's true, we would be asking Žofie to start and stop waiting over a short period of time, which would seem to make it perfective. But someone else could probably give you a more authoritative answer!

July 12, 2018

VladaFu

Wait, this is Czech to English translation, not other way, your question lacks any sense. both versions can exist, čekat and počkat, but one of them was chosen for you to translate, that's all.

July 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.