1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Řekni Žofii, aby počkala."

"Řekni Žofii, aby počkala."

Translation:Tell Žofie to wait.

July 12, 2018

10 Comments


SBURNILL

Why is the perfective verb počkat used here? Telling her to wait seems to suggest a continuous action of waiting.


BoneheadBass

FWIW, I was introduced to "počkat" as meaning "to wait a little bit." If that's true, we would be asking Žofie to start and stop waiting over a short period of time, which would seem to make it perfective. But someone else could probably give you a more authoritative answer!


VladaFu

Wait, this is Czech to English translation, not other way, your question lacks any sense. both versions can exist, čekat and počkat, but one of them was chosen for you to translate, that's all.


tan.chihao

Why is "to wait" expressed here as aby počkala? Why isn't it imperative as počkej?


svrsheque

why should it be in the imperative? were you shooting for replicating directly quoted speech, as in Tell Žofie: "Wait."? the english version was not a direct quote either, hence its infinitive.


tan.chihao

Well that does make sense, but the second part that I don't understand is why is it in the past tense as in Počkala? As compared to Počkat perhaps.


VladaFu

Czech conditional mood is formed by a conditional form of být (bych, bys, by, bychom, byste, by) + a past participle. Here the by is absorbed into the conjunction aby, but the past participle remains.


QlIKbokf

please which "tell" imperative tense is it in czech here ? "eilat" or "rici" ? thanks

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.