1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are not your birds."

"They are not your birds."

Translation:Vaši ptáci to nejsou.

July 12, 2018

13 Comments


Needabeer

Vaši práci nejsou?


JoeFoxon1

Missing the "to" would just translate to "your birds are not" which wouldn't make sense by itself


BoneheadBass

This looks like the negative version of the familiar "to je/to jsou" construction, so I don't think you can leave out the "to." "Oni nejsou..." might be an option, but a Czech expert would be better to weigh in on that.


tatka_

"to" is required in this sentence.


VladaFu

Actually, "Oni nejsou vaši ptáci." is fine, if somewhat unusual. But it would be saying that about some people.


BossKaiden

Isn't there a rule about "to" always being second in a sentence?


TQrhe14U

The second position is not necessarily the second word in the sentence. It's the second 'idea'. Here, "your birds" is the first idea.


VladaFu

In second position, but "vaši ptáci" is in the first position, you can't split it - if you meant that. It is really better to ask directly.


BossKaiden

Oh, okay. I didn't really mean that, I was just wondering why it wasn't in second position.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Hold on. I could say "TO nejsou vaši/tvoji/tví ptáci", couln't I? So why are we even talking about the second place rule here?


VladaFu

To is in the second position here. It is not required to be there. "To vaši ptáci nejsou." is completely fine.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.