"¿Por qué ustedes no estudiaron?"

Translation:Why didn't you guys study?

3 months ago

6 Comments


Mockingbir102431

I said "Why didn't you study?" Why is that wrong?

3 months ago

GregoryFal3

I don't think it is.

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It's fine. You don't need "guys" or "all" in English. They just clarify that it's a plural.

3 months ago

stevengoodman

When Duolingo throws in an extra word that works in a sentence, they generally want to see you use it. Your answer is perfect, but they want to test to see that you have grasped that ustedes indicates plural.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

The problem with ustedes is that it means you plural. Simply putting 'you' doesn't make that clear as it's singular.

Whenever I come across ustedes, I translate it as 'you all'.

So:

¿Por qué ustedes no estudiaron?

Would translate to: Why didn't you all study? Is how I would translate it.

It's a bit ugly in English grammar, but it demonstrates to the duolingo system you're differentiating 'you all' plural from 'you' singular.

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Actually, "you" in English is the plural that's also used for singular. We dropped thou, which is a cognate with tú.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.