"Where's the airport?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el aeropuerto?

5 months ago

18 Comments


MarshaAnBr

What’s the difference between the two

5 months ago

Mimi980853

Gracias!

5 months ago

JakeTravaglini

Okay that isn't even on the topic, why in the world is that necessary?

1 week ago

concetta..1

That is what I typed

4 months ago

MarshaAnBr

Esta and es

5 months ago

BonnieGrif5

When to use el instead of le?

4 months ago

Ron445852

Keyboard has no option to record accents

3 months ago

JakeTravaglini

It does if you turn on INTL Keyboard by pressing CTRL+ Space. Then you can click things, such as ` and n at the same time, forming ǹ.

1 week ago

Joan779126

You need to go into your keyboard settings and set the keyboard to spanish.

1 month ago

harsh_nagrkoti

hola tengo una confusion -- cuando yo uso 'eres' , 'es' y esta ??????/

3 months ago

Lalitadit

Donde eres el aeropuerto bv es corecto ??? Por favor corectame

2 months ago

DelilahBar3

I understand that the verb ser “to be” is used for when things are permanent or it is the essence of that thing, but in this instance I’m confused cause the airport isnt moving anywhere in close future?

1 month ago

SkylerRasm2

Hard to explain, just remember that estar is always used for location

3 weeks ago

Mark630394

I think of estrr as exists. As in "the airport exists here" mkes as much sense as the airport is here.

1 week ago

2bDfyUXt

Why is Donde el aeropurto wrong?

2 weeks ago

JoshuaTorr818004

I made the same mistake, but I think it's because the English translation would be 'Where the airport?'

2 weeks ago

CarlosHern477206

this is so dumb

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.