"¿Tieneustedunamesaparacuatro?"

Translation:Do you have a table for four?

6 months ago

15 Comments


PhilCaisley

Why is it 'Tiene usted....' and not 'Tienes usted...'?

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usted and ustedes use the 3rd-person conjugations, i.e. the same forms as él/ella and ellos/ellas, respectively. It's done to create a "respectful distance" to the addressee.

4 weeks ago

Iroj9

Why not por?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Para is used here because the people receive the table. If you said "por cuatro", it would be read like you want to buy the table in exchange for four... Pesos, probably.

2 months ago

Donald798622

Why would you use the formal "usted" when speaking to a server/host?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Rule of the thumb: if you wouldn't address someone on a first-name basis, use the usted form.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Is it more polite to say "Tiene usted . . . ?" than "Usted tiene . . . ?"?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not a matter of politeness. It's just more common to invert the subject-verb order in questions where the subject is a personal pronoun. "¿Usted tiene...?" sounds a bit more like "And you, do you have...?", putting more emphasis on the person.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thanks!

2 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Here we go again with compulsory GOT.

3 months ago

WykinaHarr

How can I get it wrong for stating "you all" but it's correct in another lesson?

5 months ago

GregoryFal3

Duo accepts "you all" for "ustedes," the plural form, not "usted," the singular.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.