"¿Tú llegas a las cinco y cuarto?"

Translation:Do you arrive at quarter past five?

7 months ago

10 Comments


Beto330368

Do you arrive at a quarter past five? (Supplying that silly little article -a- makes for a more natural translation) On the other hand, it could be translated equally well as "Do you arrive at five fifteen?" :)

7 months ago

lowellnelson

Come on, Duo! "Do you arrive at a quarter after five?" is wrong??

5 months ago

ConnieHayd

Report it. It's correct.

4 months ago

lowellnelson

Leaving out the article "a" doesn't work in English.

5 months ago

jody477711

It does in some vernaculars. I am from New England, and that's how we say it.

2 months ago

KarlLeonha1

. ..at a quarter past ....

4 months ago

04Amanita

"Quarter after five" rejected 11/28/18

2 months ago

acutah

still rejected 30 January 2019; reported

2 weeks ago

AndySalgad2

That does make sense Beto330308.

6 months ago

AndySalgad2

My bad. Beto 330368.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.