"¿Tú llegas a las cinco y cuarto?"

Translation:Do you arrive at quarter past five?

4 months ago

7 Comments


Beto330368

Do you arrive at a quarter past five? (Supplying that silly little article -a- makes for a more natural translation) On the other hand, it could be translated equally well as "Do you arrive at five fifteen?" :)

4 months ago

lowellnelson

Come on, Duo! "Do you arrive at a quarter after five?" is wrong??

2 months ago

ConnieHayd

Report it. It's correct.

1 month ago

AndySalgad2

That does make sense Beto330308.

3 months ago

AndySalgad2

My bad. Beto 330368.

3 months ago

KarlLeonha1

. ..at a quarter past ....

1 month ago

lowellnelson

Leaving out the article "a" doesn't work in English.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.