Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú llegas a las cinco y cuarto?"

Translation:Do you arrive at quarter past five?

2 months ago

5 Comments


Beto330368

Do you arrive at a quarter past five? (Supplying that silly little article -a- makes for a more natural translation) On the other hand, it could be translated equally well as "Do you arrive at five fifteen?" :)

2 months ago

AndySalgad2

That does make sense Beto330308.

1 month ago

AndySalgad2

My bad. Beto 330368.

1 month ago

lowellnelson
lowellnelson

Come on, Duo! "Do you arrive at a quarter after five?" is wrong??

5 hours ago

lowellnelson
lowellnelson

Leaving out the article "a" doesn't work in English.

5 hours ago