Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a very pretty city."

Translation:Es una ciudad muy bonita.

1 month ago

5 Comments


Patricia830075

City is feminine? Are there rules to learn which words are masculine and which words are feminine?

1 month ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

City is feminine?

Yes, it is.

Are there rules to learn which words are masculine and which words are feminine?

Unfortunately, there is no general rule about that. There are some partial rules (with some exception); for instance, words ending in -dad, like ciudad, are generally feminine.

1 month ago

parapincopallino

Wouldn't 'Es un peblo muy bonito' be right?

3 weeks ago

Leoniee-

no, it's "pueblo" and that word means town, not city.

2 weeks ago

Eunice997272

in an earlier lesson, I was marked incorrect when I put ciudad as feminine. Now they tell me I was right all along.

4 days ago