"It is a very pretty city."

Translation:Es una ciudad muy bonita.

5 months ago

13 Comments


Patricia830075

City is feminine? Are there rules to learn which words are masculine and which words are feminine?

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

City is feminine?

Yes, it is.

Are there rules to learn which words are masculine and which words are feminine?

Unfortunately, there is no general rule about that. There are some partial rules (with some exception); for instance, words ending in -dad, like ciudad, are generally feminine.

5 months ago

Twisted328116

Also, most of the time words that end in -a are feminine, and words that end with -e are masculine.

1 month ago

SATYADEOKU1

El ciudad es un muy bonita, Why it's not correct

3 months ago

Antonio7249

"The city is a very pretty?" That doesn't sound right in English or Spanish.

3 months ago

Twisted328116

True.

1 month ago

parapincopallino

Wouldn't 'Es un peblo muy bonito' be right?

4 months ago

Leoniee-

no, it's "pueblo" and that word means town, not city.

4 months ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

ohhhhhhhhhhhhh gracias :D

3 months ago

Eunice997272

in an earlier lesson, I was marked incorrect when I put ciudad as feminine. Now they tell me I was right all along.

4 months ago

BethanyZmu

That must have been a mistake on Duolingo's part.

2 days ago

yassinelazaar

What's the difference between saying 'Es un ciudad..' and 'Esta ciudad es..'?

2 months ago

Maite654805
Maite654805
  • Es un ciudad... does not exist in Spanish, as ciudad is femenin. It should be Es una ciudad, and it means It is a citty, or it could be part of a longer sentence: Es una ciudad bonita = It's a pretty citty. Es = is.

  • Esta ciudad es... means This citty is.... Here, esta = this and es = is (as in the other sentence).

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.