Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a very pretty city."

Translation:Es una ciudad muy bonita.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Patricia830075

City is feminine? Are there rules to learn which words are masculine and which words are feminine?

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

City is feminine?

Yes, it is.

Are there rules to learn which words are masculine and which words are feminine?

Unfortunately, there is no general rule about that. There are some partial rules (with some exception); for instance, words ending in -dad, like ciudad, are generally feminine.

3 months ago

parapincopallino

Wouldn't 'Es un peblo muy bonito' be right?

2 months ago

Leoniee-

no, it's "pueblo" and that word means town, not city.

2 months ago

_LilM_

ohhhhhhhhhhhhh gracias :D

1 month ago

Eunice997272

in an earlier lesson, I was marked incorrect when I put ciudad as feminine. Now they tell me I was right all along.

2 months ago

SATYADEOKU1

El ciudad es un muy bonita, Why it's not correct

1 month ago

Antonio7249

"The city is a very pretty?" That doesn't sound right in English or Spanish.

1 month ago

yassinelazaar

What's the difference between saying 'Es un ciudad..' and 'Esta ciudad es..'?

4 weeks ago

Maite654805
Maite654805
  • Es un ciudad... does not exist in Spanish, as ciudad is femenin. It should be Es una ciudad, and it means It is a citty, or it could be part of a longer sentence: Es una ciudad bonita = It's a pretty citty. Es = is.

  • Esta ciudad es... means This citty is.... Here, esta = this and es = is (as in the other sentence).

3 weeks ago