1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vuli ni mwezi wa kumi na mw…

"Vuli ni mwezi wa kumi na mwezi wa kumi na moja"

Translation:The short rains season is in October and November

July 12, 2018

9 Comments


AndyCole9

Equatorial seasons are so different to those in temperate climes that it would be better just to use the Swahili word, imho. c.f. our old friend 'ugali'.


Nas165792

Autumn should be accepted.


AGreatUserName

No, I'd call it spring if I had to compare it to a season I'm familiar with. It comes after kipupwe, winter.


Brian999251

The hover-over suggests autumn. Maybe that's because of its proximity to autumn in the north. (3/2020)


AndyCole9

Previously, the answer to 'vuli' was given as 'the season of short rains'; this was rejected here - and, also previously, 'autumn' was translated as 'vuli', but the reverse translation was rejected.


wellspring3

Shouldn't it be short rainy season are in october and november


machieng

that implies 'short season of rain'


ebomalley20521

Vili is defined as Autumn early and then later changed as mentioned below, I agree that short rains is a more meaningful translation so autumn should be removed early on


Judy928846

I agree. The descriptions are much more useful than misleading names of seasons. From now on I will tell my fingers to reject the summer, winter, autumn suggestions I had previously packed in my head. I hope that will be more accurate and keep DuoLingo happy as well!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.