"Vuli ni mwezi wa kumi na mwezi wa kumi na moja"

Translation:The short rains season is in October and November

July 12, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nas165792

Autumn should be accepted.


AGreatUserName

No, I'd call it spring if I had to compare it to a season I'm familiar with. It comes after kipupwe, winter.


Brian999251

The hover-over suggests autumn. Maybe that's because of its proximity to autumn in the north. (3/2020)


ef.13

No most of East Africa is South of the equator and should be Spring or more appropriately, because it is what they understand: "The Season of Short Rains."


AndyCole9

Previously, the answer to 'vuli' was given as 'the season of short rains'; this was rejected here - and, also previously, 'autumn' was translated as 'vuli', but the reverse translation was rejected.


AndyCole9

Equatorial seasons are so different to those in temperate climes that it would be better just to use the Swahili word, imho. c.f. our old friend 'ugali'.


wellspring3

Shouldn't it be short rainy season are in october and november


machieng

that implies 'short season of rain'


ef.13

Mmm 1 season is, even if lasting 3 or more months, just one season - are would be one Season Too Many.


BrittanyL.7

On a previous exercise "heavy rains season" was rejected for "season of heavy rain," here "season of short rain" is rejected for "short rains season." It's infuriating, really.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.