1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il porte toujours des chemis…

"Il porte toujours des chemises bleues."

Translation:He always wears blue shirts.

March 27, 2013

25 Comments


Thrissel

So "toujours" goes between the verb and its object, I have no problem with that, but is it a rule or could one say "il toujours porte des chemises bleues" or "il porte des chemises bleues toujours"? And if it is a rule, does it apply to other time-related adverbs as well, e.g. "il lit jamais de livres" or "il apporte tard le vin"?


Sitesurf

That is a rule indeed and we won't say "il toujours...". If you push the adverb at the end of the sentence, that will be intentional, to stress the adverb and you will most certainly add a comma before.

When it comes to negative sentences, you will say "il ne lit jamais de livres".

About "tard", as that is a very small word, we will tend to use: "il apporte le vin avec retard", or "il apporte le vin très/trop/bien tard".


Thrissel

Thanks, good to know. (Also good to know that jamais goes with ne.) I only don't understand how you mean "small word" - small because it only has one syllable or because the sense isn't so "absolute" as with always/never?


Sitesurf

I meant small in size and short in sound. Your question makes me add that to avoid this problem, we usually extend tard to "tardivement".


Thrissel

I see. Thanks again, and thanks as well for the answer about "cousin" behaving both as a noun and as an adjective. It's a pity this isn't Wikipedia, you'd already deserve several "barnstars" (or rather, "étoiles") for all the help you're giving us!


Sitesurf

You're being grateful is already a reward to me ;-)


ppinter1

Obviously, je n'ai pas les oreilles because I answered "Ils portent..." and can't seem to hear a difference when both answers are keyed into Google Translate. Should "Ils portent" have been accepted, or is there some way to tell singular/plural I've missed. Merci... j'adore la langue francaise!


Sitesurf

Oui, Duo should accept "ils portent" since there is no difference in oral.


Alice54_Maree3.

I typed in Ils portent and it was marked right


sw5230

why do I need to put 'des' before Chemises?

I don't understand why sometimes we need to add 'de' or 'des' after a verb in connection to a noun and sometimes we don't.


Sitesurf

Apparently, you are already at Level 10 on the French tree and I am surprised you haven't met a lot of such sentences already and/or learners' Q&A on that subject.

A tip: put the sentence in singular: 'il porte toujours une chemise bleue' = 'he always wears a blue shirt". Back to plural:

  • in French, the plural form of indefinite articles "un/une" is "des"
  • in English the plural form of indefinite articles "a/an" does not exist.

In negative sentences, "de" replaces "un/une" or "des":

  • il n'a pas de chemise (singular)
  • il ne porte pas/jamais/plus de chemises bleues (plural)

sw5230

Thank you very much!! I've been having this question all along the way, but only recently found this discussion place to ask about it. Thank you very being so kind to solve my problem!

One thing, then, why can't I say il porte toujours 'les' chemises bleues

merci beaucoup


Sitesurf

"il porte toujours les chemises bleues" is different in English and in meaning: "he always wears the blue shirts"


Hasen6

"He always wears some blue shirts." Erm no I don't think he does unless he's crazy. How can that be the correct solution?


cmswahoo

I'm not sure where you see that as correct solution. I used "He always wears blue shirts" and it was accepted. The translation on the top of the comment page I have says the same. Maybe they've corrected it since you did it. Yes, I agree "some" would be crazy.


BOBAgfull

Is there an oral differance between "chemises" and "Chemise?


Sitesurf

No difference at all.

Words ending in [consonant + e] only keep the "suspended" sound of the consonant:

ex: chemise = [SHUHMIZ]

Adding the plural -s does not change the pronunciation.


SangitaBha1

Thank you everyone for framing the questions. It is only when we have questions that we get the answers. Et , bien expliqué. Merci beaucoup.


royalcherry21

Toujours - how to know when to translate it as "still" vs "always?"


effyleven

He always wears blue shirts? (Hmm.. sounds like Sir David Attenborough.)


Nooyster

All the time was incorrect as a replacement of always. Bummer.


Sitesurf

all the time = tout le temps.


TimMuller1

I put the same. I'm a native (NZ) english speaker and can't see any difference between 'all the time' and 'always' in this context (except that 'all the time' goes at the end of the sentence and is maybe a little informal). What's the distinction in French?


steventyp

i don't understand how 'he always wears some blue shirts' is accepted, but 'he always wears the blue shirts' is not. Yes the former is the literal translation but it is incorrect in this instance because you can't wear multiple shirts (at least not if you are sane)!


ivornovello

he only wears one at a time

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.